2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Advanced recycling."  A manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers through processes, including pyrolysis, gasification, depolymerization, catalytic cracking, reforming, hydrogenation and other similar technologies, into any of the following:
(1)  Basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, liquid fuels, waxes and lubricants.
(2)  Other products, including, but not limited to, monomers, oligomers, plastics, crude oil, naphtha, liquid transportation fuels and other basic hydrocarbons.
"Advanced recycling facility."  A manufacturing facility that receives post-use polymers and separates, stores and converts the post-use polymers using advanced recycling. The term does not include a resource recovery facility, processing facility, municipal waste processing or disposal facility or any other facility that receives unsorted municipal waste for the purpose of separating out post-use polymers for use in advanced recycling.
* * *
"Department."  The Department of Environmental [Resources] Protection of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and its authorized representatives.
* * *
"Municipal waste."  Any garbage, refuse, industrial lunchroom or office waste and other material including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from operation of residential, municipal, commercial or institutional establishments and from community activities and any sludge not meeting the definition of residual or hazardous waste hereunder from a municipal, commercial or institutional water supply treatment plant, waste water treatment plant, or air pollution control facility. The term does not include post-use polymers that are converted through advanced recycling.
* * *
"Post-use polymers."  Post-use plastic derived from any residential, municipal or commercial source that would not otherwise be recycled, including source-separated recyclable plastics from a materials recycling facility, that is not mixed with solid waste, municipal waste, residual waste, regulated medical and chemotherapeutic waste, hazardous waste, electronic waste, waste tires or construction or demolition waste and may contain incidental contaminants or impurities, such as paper labels or metal rings. For the purpose of this act, post-use polymers that are converted using advanced recycling shall not be considered solid waste, municipal waste or residual waste.
"Processing."
(1)  The term includes any of the following:
(i)  Any method or technology used for the purpose of reducing the volume or bulk of municipal or residual waste or any method or technology used to convert part or all of such waste materials for off-site reuse.
(ii)  Transfer facilities, composting facilities, and resource recovery facilities.
(2)  The term does not include [a] any of the following:
(i)  A collection or processing center that is only for source-separated recyclable materials, including clear glass, colored glass, aluminum, steel and bimetallic cans, high-grade office paper, newsprint, corrugated paper and plastics.
(ii)  The conversion of post-use polymers through advanced recycling in which the manufacturing activities, handling of the post-use polymers at an advanced recycling facility and the products and by-products of the advanced recycling conversion comply with all applicable Environmental Protection Agency and department rules and regulations.
* * *
"Secretary."  The Secretary of the Department of Environmental [Resources] Protection of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
"Solid waste."  Any waste, including but not limited to, municipal, residual or hazardous wastes, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous materials. The term does not include [coal] any of the following:
(1)  Coal ash [or drill].
(2)  Drill cuttings.
* * *
"Treatment."  Any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport, suitable for recovery, suitable for storage, or reduced in volume. Such term includes any activity or processing designed to change the physical form or chemical composition of waste so as to render it neutral or nonhazardous. The term does not include the conversion of post-use polymers through advanced recycling in which the manufacturing activities, handling of the post-use polymers at an advanced recycling facility and the products and by-products of the advanced recycling conversion comply with all applicable Environmental Protection Agency and department rules and regulations.