2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1706.  Powers and Duties of Association.--(a)  If a member insurer is an impaired [domestic] insurer, the association may, in its discretion and subject to any conditions imposed by the association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer that are approved by the commissioner [and that are, except in cases of court-ordered conservation or rehabilitation, also approved by the impaired insurer]:
* * *
(h)  A deposit in this Commonwealth, held pursuant to law or required by the commissioner for the benefit of creditors, including policy or contract owners, not turned over to the domiciliary liquidator upon the entry of a final order of liquidation or order approving a rehabilitation plan of a member insurer domiciled in this Commonwealth or in a reciprocal State, pursuant to Article IV of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as The Insurance Department Act of 1921, shall be promptly paid to the association. The association shall be entitled to retain a portion of any amount so paid to it equal to the percentage determined by dividing the aggregate amount of policy or contract owners' claims related to that insolvency for which the association has provided statutory benefits by the aggregate amount of all policy or contract owners' claims in this Commonwealth related to that insolvency and shall remit to the domiciliary receiver the amount so paid to the association less the amount retained pursuant to this subsection. Any amount so paid to the association and retained by it shall be treated as a distribution of estate assets pursuant to applicable Commonwealth receivership law dealing with early access disbursements.
[(j)] (i)  If the association fails to act within a reasonable period of time as provided in [subsections (b)(1)(ii), (c) and (d)] subsection (b), the commissioner shall have the powers and duties of the association under this article with respect to impaired or insolvent insurers.
[(k)] (j)  The association may render assistance and advice to the commissioner, upon [his] the request of the commissioner, concerning rehabilitation, payment of claims, continuance of coverage or the performance of other contractual obligations of any impaired or insolvent insurer.
[(l)] (k)  The association shall have standing to appear or intervene before any court or agency in this Commonwealth with jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer concerning which the association is or may become obligated under this article. Such standing shall extend to all matters germane to the powers and duties of the association, including, but not limited to, proposals for reinsuring, reissuing, modifying or guaranteeing the policies or contracts of the impaired or insolvent insurer and the determination of the policies or contracts and contractual obligations. The association shall also have the right to appear or intervene before a court or agency in another state with jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer for which the association is or may become obligated or with jurisdiction over [a third party] any person or property against whom the association may have rights through subrogation [of the insurer's policyholders] or otherwise.
[(m)] (l)  (1)  Any person receiving benefits under this article shall be deemed to have assigned the rights under and any causes of action relating to the covered policy or contract to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this article, whether the benefits are payments of or on account of contractual obligations, continuation of coverage or provision of substitute or alternative policies, contracts or coverages. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights and cause of action by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured, enrollee or annuitant as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred by this article upon such person.
(2)  The subrogation rights of the association under this subsection shall have the same priority against the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this article.
(3)  In addition to paragraphs (1) and (2), the association shall have all common law rights of subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy which would have been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or owner or holder, beneficiary, enrollee or payee of a policy or contract with respect to such policy or contracts[.] (including without limitation, in the case of a structured settlement annuity, any rights of the owner, beneficiary or payee of the annuity, to the extent of benefits received pursuant to this article, against a person originally or by succession responsible for the losses arising from the personal injury relating to the annuity or payment therefore), excepting any such person responsible solely by reason of serving as an assignee in respect of a qualified assignment under section 130 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(4)  If the preceding provisions of this subsection are invalid or ineffective with respect to any person or claim for any reason, the amount payable by the association with respect to the related covered obligations shall be reduced by the amount realized by any other person with respect to the person or claim that is attributable to the policies or contracts (or portion thereof) covered by the association.
(5)  If the association has provided benefits with respect to a covered obligation and a person recovers amounts as to which the association has rights as described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4), the person shall pay to the association the portion of the recovery attributable to the policies or contracts (or portion thereof) covered by the association.
[(n) The] (m)  In addition to the rights and powers elsewhere in this article, the association may do the following:
(1)  Enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article.
(2)  Sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper to recover any unpaid assessments under section 1707 and to settle claims or potential claims against it.
(3)  Borrow money to effect the purposes of this article; any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default shall be legal investments for domestic insurers or member insurers and may be carried as admitted assets.
(4)  Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association and perform such other functions as become necessary or proper under this article.
(5)  Take such legal action as may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims.
* * *