2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1707.  Assessments.--(a)  For the purpose of providing the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association, the board of directors shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at such time and for such amounts as the board finds necessary. Assessments shall be due not less than thirty (30) days after prior written notice to the member insurers and shall accrue interest at eight per centum (8%) per annum on and after the due date.
(b)  There shall be two classes of assessments, as follows:
(1)  Class A assessments shall be made for the purpose of meeting administrative and legal costs and other expenses [and examinations conducted under the authority of section 1710(e)]. Class A assessments may be [made] authorized and called whether or not related to a particular impaired or insolvent insurer.
(2)  Class B assessments shall be [made] authorized and called to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association under section 1706 with regard to an impaired or an insolvent insurer.
(c)  (1)  The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the board and may be [made] authorized and called on a pro rata or non-pro rata basis. If pro rata, the board may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments. [A non-pro rata assessment shall not exceed two hundred ($200) dollars per member insurer in any one calendar year.] The amount of [any] a Class B assessment, except for assessments related to long-term care insurance, shall be allocated for assessment purposes [among] between the accounts and among the subaccounts of the life insurance and annuity account, pursuant to an allocation formula which may be based on the premiums or reserves of the impaired or insolvent insurer or any other standard deemed by the board in its sole discretion as being fair and reasonable under the circumstances.
* * *
[(3)] (5)  Assessments for funds to meet the requirements of the association with respect to an impaired or insolvent insurer shall not be [made] authorized or called until necessary to implement the purposes of this article. Classification of assessments under subsection (b) and computation of assessments under this subsection shall be made with a reasonable degree of accuracy, recognizing that exact determinations may not always be possible. The association shall notify each member insurer of the member insurer's anticipated pro rata share of an authorized assessment not yet called within one hundred eighty (180) days after the assessment is authorized.
(d)  The association may abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member insurer if, in the opinion of the board, payment of the assessment would endanger the ability of the member insurer to fulfill its contractual obligations. In the event an assessment against a member insurer is abated, or deferred in whole or in part, the amount by which such assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in this section. Once the conditions that caused a deferral have been removed or rectified, the member insurer shall pay all assessments that were deferred pursuant to a repayment plan approved by the association.
(e)  (1)  [The]  (i)  Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii), the total of all assessments [upon a]  authorized by the association with respect to a member insurer [for the life and annuity account and] for each subaccount [thereunder] of the life insurance and annuity account and for the health account shall not in any one (1) calendar year exceed two per centum (2%)
* * *