2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1710.  Prevention of Insolvencies.--(a)  To aid in the detection and prevention of member insurer insolvencies or impairments, it shall be the duty of the commissioner:
(1)  To notify the commissioners of all the other states, territories of the United States and the District of Columbia within thirty (30) days following the action taken or the date the action occurs, when [he] the commissioner takes any of the following actions against a member insurer:
(i)  revocation of license or certificate of authority;
(ii)  suspension of license or certificate of authority; or
(iii)  makes any formal order that such [company] member insurer restrict its premium writing, obtain additional contributions to surplus, withdraw from the Commonwealth, reinsure all or any part of its business or increase capital, surplus or any other account for the security of [policyholders] policy owners, contract owners, certificate holders or creditors.
[This notice shall be mailed to all commissioners within thirty (30) days following the action taken or the date on which such action occurs.]
(2)  To report to the board of directors when [he] the commissioner has taken any of the actions set forth in paragraph (1) or has received a report from any other commissioner indicating that any such action has been taken in another state. Such report to the board of directors shall contain all significant details of the action taken or the report received from another commissioner.
(3)  To report to the board of directors when [he] the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe from any examination, whether completed or in process, of any member [company] insurer that such [company] member insurer may be an impaired or insolvent insurer.
(4)  To furnish to the board of directors the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' (NAIC) Insurance Regulatory Information System (IRIS) ratios and listing of companies not included in the ratios developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and the board may use the information contained therein in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this section. Such report and the information contained therein shall be kept confidential by the board of directors until such time as made public by the commissioner or other lawful authority.
(b)  The commissioner may seek the advice and recommendations of the board of directors concerning any matter affecting [his] the duties and responsibilities of the commissioner regarding the financial condition of member insurers and [companies] insurers, RANLI PPOs, hospital plan corporations, professional health services plan corporations or health maintenance organizations seeking admission to transact [insurance] business in this Commonwealth.
(c)  The board of directors may, upon majority vote, make reports and recommendations to the commissioner upon any matter germane to the solvency, liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation of any member insurer or germane to the solvency of any [company] insurers, RANLI PPOs, hospital plan corporations, professional health services plan corporations or health maintenance organizations seeking to do [an insurance] business in this Commonwealth. Such reports and recommendations shall not be considered public documents.
(d)  [It shall be the duty of the] The board of directors may, upon majority vote, [to] notify the commissioner of any information indicating [any] a member insurer may be an impaired or insolvent insurer.
[(e)  (1)  The board of directors may, upon majority vote, request that the commissioner order an examination of any member insurer which the board in good faith believes may be an impaired or insolvent insurer. Within thirty (30) days of the receipt of such request, the commissioner shall begin such examination. The examination may be conducted as a National Association of Insurance Commissioners examination or may be conducted by such persons as the commissioner designates. The cost of such examination shall be paid by the association, and the examination report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event shall such examination report be released to the board of directors prior to its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the commissioner from complying with subsection (a).
(2)  The commissioner shall notify the board of directors when the examination is completed. The request for an examination shall be kept on file by the commissioner, but it shall not be open to public inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the public.]
[(f)] (e)  The board of directors may, upon majority vote, make recommendations to the commissioner for the detection and prevention of member insurer insolvencies.
[(g)  The board of directors shall, at the conclusion of any insurer insolvency in which the association was obligated to pay covered claims, prepare a report to the commissioner containing such information as it may have in its possession bearing on the history and causes of such insolvency. The board shall cooperate with the boards of directors of guaranty associations in other states in preparing a report on the history and causes of insolvency of a particular insurer, and may adopt by reference any report prepared by such other associations.]