2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1712.  Miscellaneous Provisions.--(a)  Nothing in this article shall be construed to reduce the liability for unpaid assessments of the insureds of an impaired or insolvent insurer operating under a plan with assessment liability.
(b)  Records shall be kept of all [negotiations and] meetings [in which the association or its representatives are involved] of the board of directors to discuss the activities of the association in carrying out its powers and duties under section 1706. [Records] The records of [such negotiations or meetings]  the association with respect to an impaired or insolvent insurer shall [be made public only upon] not be disclosed prior to the termination of a liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation proceeding involving the impaired or insolvent insurer, except (i) upon the termination of the impairment or insolvency of the member insurer, or (ii) upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the duty of the association to render a report of its activities under section 1713.
(c)  For the purpose of carrying out its obligations under this article, the association shall be deemed to be a creditor of the impaired or insolvent insurer to the extent of assets attributable to covered policies reduced by any amounts to which the association is entitled as subrogee pursuant to section 1706. Assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer attributable to covered policies shall be used to continue all covered policies and pay all contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent insurer as required by this article. Assets attributable to covered policies, as used in this subsection, are that proportion of the assets which the reserves that should have been established for such policies or contracts bear to the reserves that should have been established for all policies of insurance or health benefit plans written by the impaired or insolvent insurer.
(d)  As a creditor of the impaired or insolvent insurer as established in subsection (c) and consistent with section 536 of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as "The Insurance Department Act of 1921," the association and other similar associations shall be entitled to receive a disbursement of assets out of the marshaled assets, from time to time as the assets become available to reimburse it, as a credit against contractual obligations under this article. If the liquidator has not, within one hundred twenty (120) days of a final determination of insolvency of a member insurer by the receivership court, made an application to the court for the approval of a proposal to disburse assets out of marshaled assets to guaranty associations having obligations because of the insolvency, then the association shall be entitled to make application to the receivership court for approval of its own proposal to disburse these assets.
[(d)] (e)  (1)  Prior to the termination of any liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation proceeding, the court may take into consideration the contributions of the respective parties, including the association, the shareholders, contract owners, certificate holders, enrollees and [policyowners] policy owners of the insolvent insurer, and any other party with a bona fide interest, in making an equitable distribution of the ownership rights of such insolvent insurer. In such a determination, consideration shall be given to the welfare of the [policyholders] policy owners, contract owners, certificate holders and enrollees of the continuing or successor member insurer.
(2)  No distribution to stockholders, if any, of an impaired or insolvent insurer shall be made until and unless the total amount of valid claims of the association with interest thereon for funds expended in carrying out its powers and duties under section 1706 with respect to such member insurer have been fully recovered by the association.
[(e)] (f)  (1)  If an order for liquidation or rehabilitation of [an] a member insurer domiciled in this Commonwealth has been entered, the receiver appointed under such order shall have a right to recover on behalf of the member insurer, from any affiliate that controlled it, the amount of distributions, other than stock dividends paid by the member insurer on its capital stock, made at any time during the five (5) years preceding the petition for liquidation or rehabilitation subject to the limitations of paragraphs (2) to (4).
(2)  No such distribution shall be recoverable if the member insurer shows that when paid the distribution was lawful and reasonable and that the member insurer did not know and could not reasonably have known that the distribution might adversely affect the ability of the member insurer to fulfill its contractual obligations.
(3)  Any person who was an affiliate that controlled the member insurer at the time the distributions were paid shall be liable up to the amount of distributions he received. Any person who was an affiliate that controlled the member insurer at the time the distributions were declared shall be liable up to the amount of distributions he would have received if they had been paid immediately. If two or more persons are liable with respect to the same distributions, they shall be jointly and severally liable.
(4)  The maximum amount recoverable under this subsection shall be the amount needed in excess of all other available assets of the insolvent insurer to pay the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer.
(5)  If any person liable under paragraph (3) is insolvent, all its affiliates that controlled it at the time distribution was paid shall be jointly and severally liable for any resulting deficiency in the amount recovered from the insolvent affiliate.