2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7105.  Lack of formal training and education, age or physical impairment.
[The lack of academic or scholastic training or experience, age, loss of limb or other physical impairment which does not in fact incapacitate any such soldier shall not be deemed to disqualify him, provided he possesses the other requisite qualifications to satisfactorily perform all of the duties which the position requires.]
(a)  Training and education.--In determining whether a veteran possesses the requisite qualifications for an appointment, appointing authorities shall consider relevant training or education received by a veteran during the veteran's service in the armed forces of the United States, including a reserve component or National Guard, in lieu of formal training and education.
(b)  Age or physical impairment.--The age or loss of limb or other physical impairment that does not incapacitate a veteran shall not be used to disqualify the veteran, provided the veteran possesses the requisite qualifications to satisfactorily perform in a public position.