2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7103.  Additional points in grading civil service examinations.
(a)  Commonwealth examinations.--Whenever [any soldier shall] a veteran successfully [pass] passes a civil service appointment [or promotional] examination for a public position [under this] with the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, [and shall thus establish that he possesses the qualifications required by law for appointment to or promotion in such public position, such soldier's examination shall be marked or graded an additional ten points above the mark or grade credited for the examination, and the total mark or grade thus obtained shall represent the final mark or grade of such soldier, and shall determine his standing on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished to the appointing or promoting power.] an additional 10 points shall be added to the veteran's final examination score and such score shall determine the veteran's standing on any eligible list certified or provided to the appointing authority. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority.
(b)  Municipal examinations.--[When any such person shall take any examination for appointment or promotion in the civil service of any of the various municipal agencies within this Commonwealth, as required by any existing law or any law which may hereafter be enacted, such person's examination shall be marked or graded 15% perfect before the quality or contents of the examination shall be considered. When the examination of any such person is completed and graded, such grading or percentage as the examination merits shall be added to the aforesaid 15%, and such total mark or grade shall represent the final grade or classification of such person and shall determine his or her order of standing on the eligible list.] Whenever a veteran successfully passes an examination for appointment in the civil service of any of the various municipal agencies within this Commonwealth, as required by any existing law or any law which may hereafter be enacted, an additional 10 points shall be added to the veteran's final examination score and such score shall determine the veteran's standing on any eligible list certified or provided to the municipal agency. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position for a municipal agency until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the municipal agency.