2019 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1575 - Permitting violation of title
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1575 (2019)
§ 1575. Permitting violation of title.
(a) General rule.--No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.
(b) Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and is subject to the same fine as the driver of the vehicle. If the driver is convicted under section 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence) or 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the person violating subsection (a) shall also be subject to suspension or revocation, as applicable, under sections 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege), 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license) and 3804(e) (relating to penalties).
(c) Indemnification.--In cases where a driver of a motor vehicle is required to conduct a pretrip safety inspection pursuant to department regulations and is subsequently convicted of one or more equipment violations under this title, the owner of the vehicle shall indemnify the driver for any fines and costs paid if the specific equipment violation was listed on the driver's pretrip inspection report and acknowledged in writing by the owner.
(May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
2003 Amendment. Act 24 amended subsec. (b).