2019 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1556 - Ignition interlock limited license
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1556 (2019)
§ 1556. Ignition interlock limited license.
* * *
(4) Any individual who has an unsatisfied judgment against the individual as the result of a motor vehicle operation, until the judgment has been satisfied under the provisions of section 1774 (relating to payments sufficient to satisfy judgments) or an installment agreement has been entered into to satisfy the judgment, as permitted under section 1772(b) (relating to suspension for nonpayment of judgments) or 1775 (relating to installment payment of judgments), and the financial responsibility of the person has been established.
(5) Any individual applying for an ignition interlock limited license to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
(6) Any individual if the department is disqualified from issuing the ignition interlock limited license under the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570, 49 U.S.C. § 31302 et seq.) or the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748).
(7) Any individual whose operating privilege has been suspended under section 1532(a.1) (relating to suspension of operating privilege) for conviction or adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle) or 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
(e) Adjudication eligibility.--An individual whose operating privilege has been suspended or revoked for a conviction of an offense under section 3802 or under former section 3731 or an offense substantially similar to an offense under section 3802 or former section 3731 in another jurisdiction shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license upon receipt of notice of the suspension or revocation.
(f) Suspension eligibility.--The following shall apply:
(1) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 1547(b) shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section if the individual:
(i) has served six months of the suspension imposed under section 1547(b)(1)(i); or
(ii) has served nine months of the suspension imposed under section 1547(b)(1)(ii).
(2) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3804(e) (relating to penalties) shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section if the individual:
(i) has not had a prior offense, as defined under section 3806 (relating to prior offenses). The individual shall be immediately eligible for a suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(i);
(ii) has served six months of the suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(i); or
(iii) has served nine months of the suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(ii).
(3) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3807(d) (relating to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition) shall be eligible, but not required, to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section for the duration of the suspension.
(g) Duration.--An individual may hold a valid ignition interlock limited license under this section for the duration of the mandatory period of ignition interlock usage imposed under section 3805 arising from the same incident.
(h) Required proof.--The department shall issue an ignition interlock limited license under the provisions of this section only upon receiving proof that any motor vehicle to be operated by the individual has been equipped with an approved ignition interlock system as defined in section 3801 as a condition of issuing an ignition interlock limited license. Any vehicle to be operated by the individual, during any period in which the individual holds a valid ignition interlock limited license, must be equipped with an ignition interlock system.
(i) Offenses reported during a period for which an ignition interlock limited license has been issued.--If the department receives a report of an offense for which the penalty is a cancellation, disqualification, recall, suspension or revocation of operating privileges or a report under section 3815(c)(4) (relating to mandatory sentencing) for any individual who has been issued an ignition interlock limited license, the department, at its sole discretion, shall either:
(1) extend the term of the ignition interlock limited license for up to the original term for which the driver's license was suspended or revoked; or
(2) recall the ignition interlock limited license, and the individual shall surrender the limited license to the department or its agents designated under the authority of section 1540.
(j) Restrictions.--
(1) Pursuant to subsection (a)(2), an individual who has been issued an ignition interlock limited license shall operate only motor vehicles equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system, as defined in section 3801.
(2) The operating privileges of an individual who has been issued an ignition interlock limited license remain under suspension or revocation, except when operating a motor vehicle in accordance with the conditions of issuance and restrictions of the ignition interlock limited license.
(k) Employment exemption.--If a person with an ignition interlock limited license is required in the course and scope of employment to drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle owned by the person's employer, the following apply:
(1) except as set forth in paragraph (2), the person may drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of that motor vehicle in the course and scope of employment without installation of an ignition interlock system if:
(i) the employer has been notified that the employee is restricted; and
* * *