2019 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1556 - Ignition interlock limited license
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1556 (2019)
§ 1556. Ignition interlock limited license.
* * *
(7) Any individual whose operating privilege has been suspended under section 1532(a.1) (relating to suspension of operating privilege) for conviction or adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle) or 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
(e) Adjudication eligibility.--An individual whose operating privilege has been suspended or revoked for a conviction of an offense under section 3802 or under former section 3731 or an offense substantially similar to an offense under section 3802 or former section 3731 in another jurisdiction shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license upon receipt of notice of the suspension or revocation.
(f) Suspension eligibility.--The following shall apply:
(1) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 1547(b) shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section if the individual:
(i) has served six months of the suspension imposed under section 1547(b)(1)(i); or
(ii) has served nine months of the suspension imposed under section 1547(b)(1)(ii).
(2) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3804(e) (relating to penalties) shall be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section if the individual:
(i) has not had a prior offense, as defined under section 3806 (relating to prior offenses). The individual shall be immediately eligible for a suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(i);
(ii) has served six months of the suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(i); or
(iii) has served nine months of the suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(ii).
(3) An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3807(d) (relating to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition) shall be eligible, but not required, to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license under this section for the duration of the suspension.
* * *
(ii) the employee has proof of the notification in the employee's possession while driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the employer's motor vehicle. Proof of the notification may be established only by the notarized signature of the employer acknowledging notification on a form which shall be provided by the department for this purpose and shall include a contact telephone number of the employer.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(i) To the extent that an employer-owned motor vehicle is made available to the employee for personal use.
(ii) If the employer-owned motor vehicle is owned by an entity which is wholly or partially owned or controlled by the person subject to this section.
(iii) If the employer-owned motor vehicle is a school bus, a school vehicle or a vehicle designed to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver.
(l) Appeal from denial or recall of ignition interlock limited license.--
(1) Any individual who is denied an ignition interlock limited license or whose ignition interlock limited license is extended or recalled under subsection (i) may file with the department a petition for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure).
(2) The department may charge a reasonable fee based on the cost to the department for conducting the hearing.
(3) The appeal shall not operate as an automatic supersedeas. If an administrative hearing officer orders a supersedeas in any appeal, the individual shall earn no credit toward serving the suspension for which the individual was granted an ignition interlock limited license.
(4) An appeal from a decision of an administrative hearing officer may be taken in the manner provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a) (relating to direct appeals from government agencies).
(5) Appeals under this subsection are exempt from the provisions of section 1550(b) (relating to judicial review) and from the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).
(May 25, 2016, P.L.236, No.33, eff. 15 months; July 20, 2017, P.L.333, No.30)
2017 Amendment. Act 30 amended subsecs. (b)(3) and (f), effective immediately as to subsec. (b)(3) and 15 months as to subsec. (f).
2016 Amendment. Act 33 added section 1556.
Cross References. Section 1556 is referred to in sections 1547, 3805, 3806, 3808 of this title.