2019 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 61 - PRISONS AND PAROLE
Chapter 61 - Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole
Section 6111 - Pennsylvania Parole Board
Universal Citation: 61 PA Cons Stat § 6111 (2019)
§ 6111. Pennsylvania Parole Board.
(a) Establishment.--The Pennsylvania Parole Board is an independent administrative board for the administration of the parole laws of this Commonwealth.
(b) Membership.--The board shall consist of nine members who shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of a majority of the members of the Senate, and each of whom shall hold office for a term of six years or until that person's successor shall have been duly appointed and qualified, but in no event more than 90 days beyond the expiration of that person's appointed term.
(c) Vacancies.--
(1) Vacancies occurring in an office of a member of the board by expiration of term, death, resignation, removal or for any other reason shall be filled in the manner provided by section 8 of Article IV of the Constitution of Pennsylvania for the remainder of the term.
(2) Whenever a board member's term expires, that member's position shall be immediately deemed a vacancy, and the Governor shall nominate a person to fill that membership position on the board within 90 days of the date of expiration, even if the member continues to remain on the board.
(d) Eligibility.--To be eligible to be appointed by the Governor for membership on the board, an individual shall have at least six years of professional experience in parole, probation, social work or related areas, including one year in a supervisory or administrative capacity, and a bachelor's degree. Any equivalent combination of experience and training shall be acceptable.
(e) General powers.--Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board shall have all the powers and shall perform the duties generally vested in and imposed upon independent administrative boards and commissions by the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, and shall be subject to all the provisions of that act applicable generally to independent administrative boards and commissions.
(Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. 60 days)
2019 Amendment. Act 115 amended the section heading and subsec. (a).