2019 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 61 - PRISONS AND PAROLE
Chapter 43 - Execution Procedure and Method
Section 4302 - Issuance of warrant
Universal Citation: 61 PA Cons Stat § 4302 (2019)
§ 4302. Issuance of warrant.
(a) Time.--
(1) After the receipt of the record pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(i) (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree), unless a pardon or commutation has been issued, the Governor shall, within 90 days, issue a warrant specifying a day for execution which shall be no later than 60 days after the date the warrant is signed.
(2) If, because of a reprieve or a judicial stay of the execution, the date of execution passes without imposition of the death penalty, unless a pardon or commutation has been issued, the Governor shall, within 30 days after receiving notice of the termination of the reprieve or the judicial stay, reissue a warrant specifying a day for execution which shall be no later than 60 days after the date of reissuance of the warrant.
(b) Secretary.--The warrant shall be directed to the secretary commanding that the subject of the warrant be executed on the day named in the warrant and in the manner prescribed by law.
(c) Failure to timely comply.--If the Governor fails to timely comply with the provisions of this section and a pardon or commutation has not been issued, the secretary shall, within 30 days following the Governor's failure to comply, schedule and carry out the execution no later than 60 days from the date by which the Governor was required to sign the warrant under subsection (a).