2017 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 51 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
Section 5122 - Weapons or implements for escape
Universal Citation: 18 PA Cons Stat § 5122 (2017)
§ 5122. Weapons or implements for escape.
(a) Offenses defined.--
(1) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully introduces within a detention facility, correctional institution or mental hospital, or unlawfully provides an inmate thereof with any weapon, tool, implement, or other thing which may be used for escape.
(2) An inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing which may be used for escape.
(3) (Deleted by amendment).
(b) Definitions.--
(1) As used in this section, the word "unlawfully" means surreptitiously or contrary to law, regulation or order of the detaining authority.
(2) As used in this section, the word "weapon" means any implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include any firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or stabbing implement or club, including any item which has been modified or adopted so that it can be used as a firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or stabbing implement, or club. The word "firearm" includes an unloaded firearm and the unassembled components of a firearm.
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.910, No.300, eff. imd.; Dec. 15, 1999, P.L.915, No.59, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 5122 is referred to in section 6105 of this title; section 3513 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).