2017 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 88 - Limited Liability Companies
Section 8819 - Powers
Universal Citation: 15 PA Cons Stat § 8819 (2017)
§ 8819. Powers.
(a) General rule.--A limited liability company has the power to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its activities and affairs.
(b) Capacity to sue and be sued.--A limited liability company has the capacity to sue and be sued in its own name.
(c) Certain specifically authorized debt terms.--A limited liability company shall be subject to section 1510 (relating to certain specifically authorized debt terms) to the same extent as if it were a business corporation.
(d) Cross references.--See sections 8102 (relating to interchangeability of partnership, limited liability company and corporate forms of organization) and 8815(c)(8) (relating to contents of operating agreement).
Cross References. Section 8819 is referred to in section 8815 of this title.