2017 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 88 - Limited Liability Companies
Section 8818 - Characteristics of limited liability company
Universal Citation: 15 PA Cons Stat § 8818 (2017)
§ 8818. Characteristics of limited liability company.
(a) Separate entity.--A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its member or members.
(b) Purpose.--A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose other than acting as an insurer, regardless of whether the purpose is for profit. Nothing under this section shall prohibit the organization of an insurance agency licensed in this Commonwealth as a limited liability company. See section 8102 (relating to interchangeability of partnership, limited liability company and corporate forms of organization).
(c) Duration.--A limited liability company has perpetual duration.
(d) Restrictions on nonprofit companies.--If a limited liability company has a purpose that is not for profit:
(1) Its purpose must be stated in the certificate of organization.
(2) The company shall not distribute any part of its income or profits to its members, managers or officers, except that it may pay compensation in a reasonable amount to those persons for services rendered.
(3) The company may confer benefits on members or nonmembers in conformity with its purposes, may repay capital contributions and may redeem evidences of indebtedness, except when the company is currently insolvent or would thereby be made insolvent or rendered unable to carry on its purposes, or when the fair value of the assets of the company remaining after the conferring of benefits, payment or redemption would be insufficient to meet its liabilities. The company may make distributions of money or property to members upon dissolution or final liquidation as permitted by this chapter.
(4) If the company is organized for a charitable purpose, it may take, receive and hold real and personal property as may be given, devised to or otherwise vested in the company, in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its certificate of organization. The members, if it is member managed, or the managers, if it is manager managed, shall, as trustees of the property, be held to the same degree of responsibility and accountability as other trustees, unless:
(i) a lesser degree or a particular degree of responsibility and accountability is prescribed in the trust instrument;
(ii) if the company is member managed, the members remain under the control of third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions of the members as to the use of the trust property from time to time; or
(iii) if the company is manager managed, the managers remain under the control of the members or third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions of the managers as to the use of the trust property from time to time.
(5) Property of the company committed to charitable purposes shall not, by any proceeding under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) or otherwise, be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted or devised, unless and until the company obtains from the court an order under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts) specifying the disposition of the property.
(e) Cross reference.--See section 8815(c)(7) (relating to contents of operating agreement).
Cross References. Section 8818 is referred to in sections 8102, 8815, 8821, 8894 of this title.