2017 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 34 - Liability of Parties
Section 3403 - Unauthorized signature
Universal Citation: 13 PA Cons Stat § 3403 (2017)
§ 3403. Unauthorized signature.
(a) Ineffectiveness or ratification.--Unless otherwise provided in this division or Division 4 (relating to bank deposits and collections), an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this division.
(b) Signature of organization.--If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking.
(c) Liability.--The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an unauthorized signature is not affected by any provision of this division which makes the unauthorized signature effective for the purposes of this division.
Cross References. Section 3403 is referred to in section 4104 of this title.