2016 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 57 - NOTARIES PUBLIC
Chapter 3 - Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
Section 308 - Authority to refuse to perform notarial act
57 PA Cons Stat § 308 (2016) What's This?
§ 308. Authority to refuse to perform notarial act.
(a) Specific refusal.--A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notarial officer is not satisfied that:
(1) the individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record;
(2) the individual's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made;
(3) the individual's signature on the record or statement substantially conforms to the signature on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual; or
(4) the physical appearance of the individual signing the record or statement substantially conforms to the photograph on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual.
(b) General refusal.--A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than this chapter.