2016 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 88 - Consolidated County Assessment
Section 8844 - Notices, appeals and certification of values
53 PA Cons Stat § 8844 (2016) What's This?
§ 8844. Notices, appeals and certification of values.
(a) Notices.--The county assessment office shall mail to each record property owner, at the last known address of the record property owner, and to the affected taxing districts notice of any change in assessment or new assessment made pursuant to section 8841(c) (relating to assessment roll and interim revisions). The notice shall state:
(1) Mailing date.
(2) Property location.
(3) Parcel identifier.
(4) Effective date.
(5) Established predetermined ratio.
(6) Base-year value.
(7) Old assessment.
(8) New assessment, including the assessment of each parcel of land and the assessed value of any improvements.
(b) Mailing and notice of appeal.--The notice shall be mailed within five days from the date the county assessment office makes the change or addition to its official records. The notice shall state that any persons aggrieved by the assessment and the affected taxing districts may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice. The appeal shall be in writing and shall identify the following:
(1) Appellant.
(2) Property location.
(3) Owner.
(4) Assessment or assessments by which the person is aggrieved.
(5) Address to which notice of the time and place for a hearing of the appeal shall be mailed.
(c) Annual appeal deadline.--
(1) Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the board for relief. Any person or taxing district desiring to make an appeal shall, on or before September 1 or the date designated by the county commissioners if the option under paragraph (3) is exercised, file with the board an appeal in writing, identifying the following:
(i) Appellant.
(ii) Property location.
(iii) Owner.
(iv) Assessment or assessments by which the person is aggrieved.
(v) Address to which notice of the time and place for a hearing shall be mailed.
(2) The same procedures and deadlines shall apply to a request for real estate tax exemption under section 8812 (relating to exemptions from taxation).
(3) The county commissioners may designate a date no earlier than August 1 as the date on or before which any person desiring to appeal from any assessment shall file with the board an appeal as long as the notice by publication required under section 8841(d)(1) is given at least two weeks prior to the date designated in accordance with this paragraph.
(d) Class action.--For the purpose of assessment appeals, the term "person" shall include, in addition to that provided by law, a group of two or more persons acting on behalf of a class of persons similarly situated with regard to an assessment. The regulations adopted by the board may establish additional criteria for a group of two or more persons to act on behalf of a class, including, but not limited to, specifying a date or time by which any person desiring to be a member of the class must file a written election with the board.
(e) Appeals.--
* * *