2016 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 88 - Consolidated County Assessment
Section 8844 - Notices, appeals and certification of values
53 PA Cons Stat § 8844 (2016) What's This?
* * *
by this section shall be mailed no later than 20 days preceding the appeal. Any appellant who fails to appear for the hearing at the time fixed shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned the appeal unless the hearing date is rescheduled by the mutual consent of the appellant and the board.
(2) In any assessment appeal, the board shall determine the market value of the property as of the date such appeal was filed before the board and shall apply the established predetermined ratio to that value, unless the common level ratio last published by the State Tax Equalization Board varies by more than 15% from the established predetermined ratio, in which case the board shall apply that same common level ratio to the market value of the property. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent an appellant from appealing a base-year valuation without reference to ratio. When the board has completed the appeal hearings, it shall give written notice of its decision to the appellant, property owner and affected taxing districts no later than November 15. The county assessment office shall make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to abridge, alter or limit the right of an appellant to assert a challenge under section 1 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(f) Certification of assessment roll after appeals.--
(1) The county assessment office shall prepare three copies of the assessment roll and shall deliver as follows the copies on or before November 15 with its certificate that each copy is a true copy of the original assessment roll:
(i) One copy to the chief clerk of the county commissioners.
(ii) One copy of the portion of the roll that contains the assessment of persons or property within each school district to the secretary of the board of school directors of the respective school district.
(iii) One copy of the portion of the roll that contains the assessment of persons or property within each city accepting the provisions of this chapter, borough, town or township, to the respective city clerk, borough secretary, town clerk or secretary or township secretary.
(2) All copies of the roll so furnished shall for all purposes be considered as originals. The original assessment roll and the true copies may be corrected, amended or changed after November 15 as circumstances may require. The copies, in addition to the information required to be shown on the original assessment roll, shall provide space to the right of each assessment for the entry of all taxes which may be levied thereon by the respective taxing districts. The original assessment roll as corrected shall be preserved in the office of the chief assessor or of the board and shall be open to public inspection, subject to regulations that the board may prescribe for the preservation and safekeeping of the roll.
* * *