2016 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 77 - Trusts
Section 7778 - Powers to direct - UTC 808
20 PA Cons Stat § 7778 (2016) What's This?
§ 7778. Powers to direct - UTC 808.
(a) Direction of settlor.--While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a written direction of the settlor that is contrary to the trust instrument.
(b) Compliance with power.--If a trust instrument confers upon a person other than the settlor of a revocable trust power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with a written exercise of the power unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the trust instrument or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.
(c) Modification or termination of trust.--A trust instrument may confer upon a trustee or other person a power to modify or terminate the trust.
(d) Fiduciary relationship.--A person other than a beneficiary who holds a power to direct certain actions of a trustee is presumptively a fiduciary who, as such, is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of the holder's fiduciary duty.