2016 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
Section 4911 - Tampering with public records or information
18 PA Cons Stat § 4911 (2016) What's This?
§ 4911. Tampering with public records or information.
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government;
(2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with intent that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(3) intentionally and unlawfully destroys, conceals, removes or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any such record, document or thing.
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony of the third degree.
Cross References. Section 4911 is referred to in section 5708 of this title; section 9518 of Title 13 (Commercial Code); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).