2014 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
Section 6383 - Education and training
23 PA Cons Stat § 6383 (2014) What's This?
§ 6383. Education and training.
* * *
(B) required by the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code, and the training program was approved by the department.
(iii) The amount of training received equals or exceeds the amount of training or continuing education required by paragraph (3).
(5) Upon biennial renewal of a license, a licensing board shall provide to professional licensees under its jurisdiction identified as mandated reporters information related to mandatory reporting of child abuse and the reporting requirements of licensees.
(6) A professional licensee identified as a mandated reporter may apply to the licensing board with jurisdiction over the licensee for an exemption from the training or continuing education required by paragraph (3). A licensing board may exempt the licensee if the licensee submits documentation acceptable to the licensing board that the licensee should not be subject to the training or continuing education requirement.
(c) Training of persons subject to department regulation.--
(1) The following persons shall be required to meet the child abuse recognition and reporting training requirements of this subsection:
(i) Operators of institutions, facilities or agencies which care for children and are subject to supervision by the department under Article IX of the Public Welfare Code, and their employees who have direct contact with children.
(ii) Foster parents.
(iii) Operators of facilities and agencies which care for children and are subject to licensure by the department under Article X of the Public Welfare Code and their employees who have direct contact with children.
(iv) Caregivers in family day care homes which are subject to registration by the department under Subarticle (c) of Article X of the Public Welfare Code and their employees who have direct contact with children.
(2) Within six months of the effective date of this subsection, operators and caregivers shall receive three hours of training prior to the issuance of a license, approval or registration certificate and three hours of training every five years thereafter.
(3) Employees who have direct contact with children and foster parents shall receive three hours of training within six months of the issuance of a license, approval or registration certificate and three hours of training every five years thereafter. New employees and new foster parents shall receive three hours of training within 90 days of hire or approval as a foster parent and three hours of training every five years thereafter.
(4) Training curriculum shall be approved by the department and shall address, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) Recognition of the signs of abuse and reporting requirements for suspected abuse in this Commonwealth.
(ii) For institutions, facilities and agencies under paragraph (1)(i), their policies related to reporting of suspected abuse.
(5) A person may be exempted from the requirements of this subsection if all of the following apply:
(i) The person provides documentation that the person has already completed child abuse recognition and reporting training.
(ii) The training was:
(A) required by section 1205.6 of the Public School Code of 1949, and the training program was approved by the Department of Education in consultation with the department; or
(B) required by this chapter and the training program was approved by the department.
(iii) The amount of training received equals or exceeds the amount of training required by this subsection.
(d) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Direct contact with children." The care, supervision, guidance or control of children or routine interaction with children.
"Operator." An executive or facility director. The term does not include a person who is not involved in managerial decisions related to the provision of services for or care of children with regard to any of the following:
(1) Personnel.
(2) Policy and procedures.
(3) Regulatory compliance.
(4) Services related to the general or medical care of children.
(5) Supervision of children.
(6) Safety of children.
23c6383v
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1549, No.201, eff. 60 days; Apr. 15, 2014, P.L.411, No.31, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; Apr. 15, 2014, P.L.417, No.33, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
2014 Amendments. Act 31 added subsecs. (b)(3), (4), (5) and (6), (c) and (d), Act 33 added subsec. (a.2) and Act 153 amended subsec. (a.2). Section 2 of Act 31 provided that the amendment shall apply to persons applying for a license, certification, approval or registration, or for the renewal of a license, certification, approval or registration, on or after January 1, 2015.
2002 Amendment. Act 201 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 6383 is referred to in section 6509 of this title.