2014 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
Section 6340.1 - Exchange of information

23 PA Cons Stat § 6340.1 (2014) What's This?

§ 6340.1. Exchange of information.

(a) Certified medical practitioners.--In circumstances which negatively affect the medical health of a child, a certified medical practitioner shall, in a timely manner, provide the county agency with the following information when an assessment for general protective services or a child abuse investigation is being conducted or when the family has been accepted for services by a county agency:

(1) Relevant medical information known to the certified medical practitioner regarding the child's prior and current health.

(2) Information from a subsequent examination.

(3) Information regarding treatment of the child.

(4) Relevant medical information known regarding any other child in the child's household where such information may contribute to the assessment, investigation or provision of services by the county agency to the child or other children in the household.

(b) Parental consent.--Parental consent is not required for the certified medical practitioner to provide the information under subsection (a).

(c) Request by certified medical practitioner.--If requested by the child's primary care physician or a certified medical practitioner who is providing medical care to the child, the county agency, in order to ensure the proper medical care of the child, shall provide the following information as it pertains to circumstances which negatively affect the medical health of the child:

(1) The final status of any assessment of general protective services or an investigation of child abuse, if the report of child abuse is indicated or founded.

(2) Information on an unfounded report of child abuse if the certified medical practitioner made the report as a mandated reporter under section 6311 (relating to persons required to report suspected child abuse).

(3) If accepted for services, any service provided, arranged for or to be provided by the county agency.

(4) The identity of other certified medical practitioners providing medical care to the child to obtain the child's medical records to allow for coordination of care between medical practitioners.

(d) Notification by county agency.--In circumstances which negatively affect the medical health of a child, the county agency shall notify the certified medical practitioner who is the child's primary care provider, if known, of the following information:

(1) The final status of any assessment of general protective services or an investigation of child abuse, if the report of child abuse is indicated or founded.

(2) Information on an unfounded report of child abuse if the certified medical practitioner made the report as a mandated reporter under section 6311.

(3) If accepted for services, any service provided, arranged for or to be provided by the county agency.

23c6340.1v

(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2876, No.176, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)

2014 Amendment. Act 176 added section 6340.1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Pennsylvania may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.