2014 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 26 - Crimes Against Unborn Child
Section 2605 - Voluntary manslaughter of unborn child
18 PA Cons Stat § 2605 (2014) What's This?
§ 2605. Voluntary manslaughter of unborn child. (a) Offense defined.--A person who kills an unborn child without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the mother of the unborn child whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the unborn child; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the unborn child. (b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an unborn child commits voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 (relating to general principles of justification) but his belief is unreasonable. (c) Penalty.--The penalty for voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child shall be the same as the penalty for voluntary manslaughter. Cross References. Section 2605 is referred to in section 2603 of this title.