2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 65 - Penalties and Disposition of Fines
Section 6503 - Subsequent convictions of certain offenses
§ 6503.  Subsequent convictions of certain offenses.
(a)  General offenses.--Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both:
Section 1543(a) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked) except as set forth in subsection (a.1).
Section 3367 (relating to racing on highways).
Section 3734 (relating to driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest).
Section 3748 (relating to false reports).
(a.1)  Certain repeat offenses.--A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.
(b)  Driving without a license.--Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) within seven years of the date of commission of the offense preceding the offense for which sentence is to be imposed shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(July 9, 1986, P.L.544, No.96, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Oct. 4, 2002, P.L.845, No.123, eff. 60 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.914, No.93, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 93 amended subsec. (a).