2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 49 - Size, Weight and Load
Section 4902 - Restrictions on use of highways and bridges
§ 4902.  Restrictions on use of highways and bridges.
(a)  Restrictions based on condition of highway or bridge.--The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge only when they determine by conducting an engineering and traffic study as provided for in department regulations that the highway or bridge may be damaged or destroyed unless use by vehicles is prohibited or the permissible size or weight of vehicles is reduced. School buses, emergency vehicles and vehicles making local deliveries or pickups may be exempted from restrictions on the use of highways imposed under this subsection.
(b)  Restrictions based on traffic conditions.--The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge whenever they determine that hazardous traffic conditions or other safety factors require such a prohibition or restriction. School buses, emergency vehicles and vehicles making local deliveries or pickups may be exempted from restrictions on the use of highways imposed under this subsection.
(c)  Permits and security.--The Commonwealth and local authorities may issue permits for movement of vehicles of size and weight in excess of restrictions promulgated under subsections (a) and (b) with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdiction and may require such undertaking or security as they deem necessary to cover the cost of repairs and restoration necessitated by the permitted movement of vehicles. In reference to subsection (a), the Commonwealth and local authorities shall not refuse to issue a permit with respect to a highway under their jurisdiction if there is no reasonable alternate route available. For purposes of this section, "reasonable alternate route" shall mean a route meeting the criteria set forth in department regulations relating to traffic and engineering studies.
(d)  Designation of alternate routes.--
(1)  In conjunction with the exercise of the powers set forth in subsections (a) and (b), the Commonwealth may designate alternate routes for vehicles in excess of specified weights or sizes. Such alternate routes may utilize portions of the Pennsylvania Turnpike.
(2)  In conjunction with the exercise of the powers set forth in subsection (c), when refusing to issue a permit with respect to a highway under their jurisdiction, the Commonwealth and local authorities may conduct or cause to be conducted an alternate route study. The elements of an engineering and traffic study conducted to designate an alternate route pursuant to this section shall consist of the same elements found in department regulations.
(e)  Erection of signs.--The Commonwealth and local authorities shall erect or cause to be erected and maintained restriction signs designating the restrictions within 25 feet of each end of a bridge or portion of highway restricted as provided in subsection (a) or (b). In the case of a restriction on a bridge or on a highway which does not begin or end at an intersection with an unrestricted highway, the Commonwealth or local authorities shall also place an advance informational sign at the intersection nearest each end of the restricted bridge or portion of highway which would allow drivers to avoid the restricted bridge or portion of highway. No person shall be convicted of violating subsection (a) or (b) unless the restriction sign designating the restricted bridge or portion of highway to traffic moving in the direction the person was driving was posted as required in this subsection. However, failure to post the restriction sign designating the restricted bridge or portion of highway to traffic moving in the opposite direction or failure to post any advance informational sign shall not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.
(f)  Actions to be in accordance with department regulations.--All actions taken under authority of this section shall be taken in accordance with department regulations.
(f.1)  Local ordinances superseded.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, local authorities are prohibited from enacting or enforcing ordinances inconsistent with the provisions contained in this section.
(g)  Penalty.--
(1)  Any person operating a vehicle or combination upon a highway or bridge in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75, except that any person convicted of operating a vehicle with a gross weight in excess of a posted weight shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $150 plus $150 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum allowable weight.
(2)  Any person operating a vehicle or combination in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (b) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500.
(June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001, P.L.411, No.33, eff. 60 days; May 11, 2006, P.L.161, No.38, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment.  Act 38 amended subsec. (g)(2).
Cross References.  Section 4902 is referred to in sections 4943, 4963, 6506 of this title.