2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 37 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 3703 - Driving upon sidewalk
§ 3703.  Driving upon sidewalk.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), no person shall drive any vehicle except a human-powered vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway.
(b)  Certain mobility-related devices for persons with disabilities.--Any municipality may permit the operation of a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device on a sidewalk or sidewalk area for the specific purpose of giving persons with mobility-related disabilities the capability of transporting themselves. The municipality may impose such restrictions as are necessary to protect the interests of pedestrians and others using the sidewalk or sidewalk area.
(c)  Electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD).--Unless prohibited by ordinance, a municipality shall permit the operation of an electric personal assistive mobility device on a sidewalk or sidewalk area. A municipality may impose such restrictions as may be necessary to protect the interests of pedestrians and others using the sidewalk or sidewalk area.
(July 13, 1987, P.L.303, No.56, eff. imd.; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; July 4, 2002, P.L.692, No.105, eff. 60 days)