2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 37 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 3701 - Unattended motor vehicle
CHAPTER 37
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Subchapter
A.  Offenses in General
B.  Serious Traffic Offenses
C.  Accidents and Accident Reports
Enactment.  Chapter 37 was added June 17, 1976, P.L.162, No.81, effective July 1, 1977.
Cross References.  Chapter 37 is referred to in section 1614 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER A
OFFENSES IN GENERAL
Sec.
3701.  Unattended motor vehicle.
3701.1. Leaving an unattended child in a motor vehicle.
3702.  Limitations on backing.
3703.  Driving upon sidewalk.
3704.  Obstruction to driving view or mechanism.
3705.  Opening and closing vehicle doors.
3706.  Riding in house trailers, mobile homes or boats on trailers.
3707.  Driving or stopping close to fire apparatus.
3708.  Unauthorized driving over fire hose.
3709.  Depositing waste and other material on highway, property or waters.
3710.  Stopping at intersection or crossing to prevent obstruction.
3711.  Unauthorized persons and devices hanging on vehicles.
3712.  Abandonment of vehicles.
3712.1. Restitution of property owners.
3712.2. Stripping abandoned vehicles.
3713.  Railroad trains not to block crossings.
3714.  Careless driving.
3715.  Restriction on alcoholic beverages (Repealed).
3716.  Accidents involving overturned vehicles.
3717.  Trespass by motor vehicle.
3718.  Minor prohibited from operating with any alcohol in system.
3719.  Passengers in open trucks.
3720.  Snow and ice dislodged or falling from moving vehicle.
§ 3701.  Unattended motor vehicle.
(a)  General rule.--No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit the vehicle to stand unattended without placing the gear shift lever in a position which under the circumstances impedes the movement of the vehicle, stopping the engine, locking the ignition in vehicles so equipped, removing the key from the ignition and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway and effectively setting the brake.
(b)  Penalty.--Any person violating this section is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $5.