2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1553 - Occupational limited license
§ 1553.  Occupational limited license.
(a)  Issuance.--
(1)  The department shall issue an occupational limited license under the provisions of this section to a driver whose operating privileges have been suspended and is not prohibited under any other provisio
* * *
(13)  Any person whose operating privilege is currently suspended pursuant to section 1784 (relating to proof of financial responsibility following violation), 1785 (relating to proof of financial responsibility following accident) or 1786 (relating to required financial responsibility).
(14)  Any person whose operating privilege is currently suspended for failure to attend and satisfactorily complete a driver improvement course or failure to attend a hearing required under section 1538.
(15)  Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended for a conviction of section 1543 unless department records show that the suspension for a conviction of section 1543 occurred only as a result of:
(i)  a suspension for failure to respond to a citation imposed under the authority of section 1533 or 6146;
(ii)  a suspension for failure to undergo a special examination imposed under the authority of section 1538(a); or
(iii)  a suspension for failure to attend a departmental hearing imposed under the authority of section 1538(b).
(16)  Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended under an interjurisdictional agreement as provided for in section 6146 as the result of a conviction or adjudication if the conviction or adjudication for an equivalent offense in this Commonwealth would have prohibited the issuance of an occupational limited license.
(17)  Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended as the result of a conviction of a violation of section 7102(b) (relating to removal or falsification of identification number), 7103(b) (relating to dealing in vehicles with removed or falsified numbers), 7111 (relating to dealing in titles and plates for stolen vehicles), 7121 (relating to false application for certificate of title or registration) or 7122 (relating to altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates) unless the suspension has been fully served.
(18)  Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended under section 1532 (a.1) for conviction or adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle) or 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
(d.1)  Adjudication eligibility.--An individual who has been convicted of an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and does not have a prior offense as defined in section 3806(a) (relating to prior offenses) shall be eligible for an occupational limited license only if the individual has served 60 days of the suspension imposed for the offense.
(d.2)  Suspension eligibility.--
(1)  An individual whose license has been suspended for a period of 18 months under section 1547(b)(1)(ii) (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3804(e)(2)(ii) (relating to penalties) shall not be prohibited from obtaining an occupational limited license under this section if the individual:
(i)  is otherwise eligible for restoration;
* * *
(5)  A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit on a form prescribed by the department at all times when operating a motor vehicle. The driver shall exhibit the completed form upon demand by a police officer. The affidavit shall indicate that the driver is operating the motor vehicle at a time and between places in accordance with the restrictions of paragraph (1). An occupational limited license affidavit shall contain information required by regulations which shall be promulgated by the department. The driver is not required to possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit when operating a motor vehicle to a location for emergency medical treatment.
(g)  Changes in condition.--A driver who is granted an occupational limited license shall immediately inform the department in writing of any change in the conditions under which that driver applied for the occupational limited license. Upon failure to give prompt notice of any changes or if the conditions for the limited license no longer exist, the department shall recall the occupational limited license.
(h)  Appeal from denial or recall of occupational limited license.--Any driver who is denied an occupational limited license or whose occupational limited license is recalled may file with the department a petition for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Title 2 (relating to administrative law and procedure). The department may charge a reasonable fee based on the cost to the department for conducting such a hearing. The appeal shall not operated as an automatic supersedeas. If an administrative hearing officer orders a supersedeas in any appeal, the petitioner shall earn no credit toward serving the suspension for which the petitioner was granted an occupational limited license. An appeal from a decision of an administrative hearing officer may be taken in the manner provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a) (relating to direct appeals from government agencies). Appeals under this subchapter are exempt from the provisions of section 1550(b) (relating to judicial review) and from the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).
(May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.820, No.115, eff. imd.; Dec. 12, 1994, P.L.1048, No.143, eff. 9 months; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Oct. 4, 2002, P.L.845, No.123, eff. 60 days; Dec. 23, 2002, P.L.1982, No.229, eff. 60 days; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
2003 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsecs. (b)(1), (c), (d)(6), (8) and (9), (e) and (f) and added subsecs. (d.1), (d.2) and (d.3). See section 20(1) of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to duties of Department of Transportation.
2002 Amendments.  Act 123 amended subsecs. (b) and (d) and Act 229 amended subsecs. (a) and (d)(11). See section 21 of Act 229 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to promulgation of guidelines to implement Act 229.
* * *