2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1553 - Occupational limited license
§ 1553.  Occupational limited license.
(a)  Issuance.--
(1)  The department shall issue an occupational limited license under the provisions of this section to a driver whose operating privileges have been suspended and is not prohibited under any other provision in this section. If the underlying reason for the suspension was caused by violations committed while the driver was operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver shall not be issued an occupational limited license for the purpose of operating a commercial motor vehicle. The department shall prohibit the issuance of an occupational limited license when disqualified from doing so under the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570, 49 U.S.C. App. § 2701 et seq.) or the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748).
(2)  The department shall not issue an occupational limited license to drivers whose operating privileges have been recalled, canceled or revoked.
(b)  Petition.--
(1)  The applicant for an occupational limited license must file a petition with the department, by certified mail, setting forth in detail the need for operating a motor vehicle. The petition shall be on a form prescribed by the department and shall identify the specific motor vehicle or vehicles the petitioner seeks permission to operate. The petition shall include an explanation as to why the operation of a motor vehicle is essential to the petitioner's occupation, work, trade, treatment or study. The petition shall identify the petitioner's employer, educational institution or treatment facility, as appropriate, and shall include proof of financial responsibility covering all vehicles which the petitioner requests to be allowed to operate. The department shall promulgate regulations to require additional information as well as additional evidence to verify the information contained in the petition.
(2)  The petitioner shall surrender his driver's license in accordance with section 1540 (relating to surrender of license). If the petitioner's driver's license has been lost or stolen, the petitioner shall submit an application for a replacement license, along with the proper fee. If the petitioner is a nonresident licensed driver, the petitioner shall submit an acknowledgment of suspension in lieu of a driver's license. If the petitioner's license has expired, the petitioner shall submit an application for renewal, along with the appropriate fee. All fines, costs and restoration fees must be paid at the time of petition.
(3)  Consistent with the provisions of this section, the department shall issue an occupational limited license to the applicant within 20 days of receipt of the petition.
* * *
(i)  Between the driver's place of residence and place of employment or study and as necessary in the course of employment or conducting a business or pursuing a course of study where the operation of a motor vehicle is a requirement of employment or of conducting a business or of pursuing a course of study.
(ii)  To and from a place for scheduled or emergency medical examination or treatment. This subparagraph includes treatment required under Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs).
(2)  A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall not operate a school bus.
(3)  Any person who violates the conditions of issuance or restrictions of the occupational limited license commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, pay a fine of $200 and, upon receipt of a certified record of conviction, the department shall recall the limited license.
(4)  The operating privilege of a driver who has been issued an occupational limited license remains under suspension or revocation except when operating a motor vehicle in accordance with the conditions of issuance or restrictions of the occupational limited license.
(5)  A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit on a form prescribed by the department at all times when operating a motor vehicle. The driver shall exhibit the completed form upon demand by a police officer. The affidavit shall indicate that the driver is operating the motor vehicle at a time and between places in accordance with the restrictions of paragraph (1). An occupational limited license affidavit shall contain information required by regulations which shall be promulgated by the department. The driver is not required to possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit when operating a motor vehicle to a location for emergency medical treatment.
(g)  Changes in condition.--A driver who is granted an occupational limited license shall immediately inform the department in writing of any change in the conditions under which that driver applied for the occupational limited license. Upon failure to give prompt notice of any changes or if the conditions for the limited license no longer exist, the department shall recall the occupational limited license.
* * *