2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1553 - Occupational limited license
§ 1553.  Occupational limited license.
(a)  Issuance.--
(1)  The department shall issue an occupational limited license under the provisions of this section to a driver whose operating privileges have been suspended and is not prohibited under any other provisio
* * *
(d.3)  Suspension eligibility related to Title 18 violation.--An individual whose operating privilege has been suspended for a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 shall be eligible for an occupational limited license unless the individual has previously violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308.
(e)  Offenses committed during a period for which an occupational limited license has been issued.--Any driver who has been issued an occupational limited license and as to whom the department receives a report of conviction of an offense for which the penalty is a cancellation, disqualification, recall, suspension or revocation of operating privileges or a report under section 3815(c)(4) (relating to mandatory sentencing) shall have the occupational limited license recalled, and the driver shall surrender the limited license to the department or its agents designated under the authority of section 1540.
(f)  Restrictions.--A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall observe the following:
(1)  The driver shall operate a designated vehicle only:
(i)  Between the driver's place of residence and place of employment or study and as necessary in the course of employment or conducting a business or pursuing a course of study where the operation of a motor vehicle is a requirement of employment or of conducting a business or of pursuing a course of study.
(ii)  To and from a place for scheduled or emergency medical examination or treatment. This subparagraph includes treatment required under Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs).
(2)  A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall not operate a school bus.
(3)  Any person who violates the conditions of issuance or restrictions of the occupational limited license commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, pay a fine of $200 and, upon receipt of a certified record of conviction, the department shall recall the limited license.
(4)  The operating privilege of a driver who has been issued an occupational limited license remains under suspension or revocation except when operating a motor vehicle in accordance with the conditions of issuance or restrictions of the occupational limited license.
(5)  A driver who has been issued an occupational limited license shall possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit on a form prescribed by the department at all times when operating a motor vehicle. The driver shall exhibit the completed form upon demand by a police officer. The affidavit shall indicate that the driver is operating the motor vehicle at a time and between places in accordance with the restrictions of paragraph (1). An occupational limited license affidavit shall contain information required by regulations which shall be promulgated by the department. The driver is not required to possess a completed occupational limited license affidavit when operating a motor vehicle to a location for emergency medical treatment.
* * *