2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 11 - Certificates of Public Convenience
Section 1101 - Organization of public utilities and beginning of service
SUBPART C
REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES GENERALLY
Chapter
11. Certificates of Public Convenience
13. Rates and Rate Making
14. Responsible Utility Customer Protection
15. Service and Facilities
17. Accounting and Budgetary Matters
19. Securities and Obligations
21. Relations with Affiliated Interests
CHAPTER 11
CERTIFICATES OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE
Subchapter
A. General Provisions
B. Limousine Service in Counties of the Second Class
Enactment. Chapter 11 was added July 1, 1978, P.L.598, No.116, effective in 60 days.
Cross References. Chapter 11 is referred to in section 2212 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER A
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec.
1101. Organization of public utilities and beginning of service.
1102. Enumeration of acts requiring certificate.
1103. Procedure to obtain certificates of public convenience.
1104. Certain appropriations by right of eminent domain prohibited.
Subchapter Heading. The heading of Subchapter A was added April 2, 2002, P.L.218, No.23, effective immediately.
§ 1101. Organization of public utilities and beginning of service.
Upon the application of any proposed public utility and the approval of such application by the commission evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, it shall be lawful for any such proposed public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish, or supply service within this Commonwealth. The commission's certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.
Cross References. Section 1101 is referred to in section 1104 of this title.