2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 65 - PUBLIC OFFICERS
Chapter 13A - Lobbying Disclosure
Section 13A08 - Administration
     § 13A08.  Administration.
        (a)  Advice and opinions.--The commission shall provide
* * *
            (4)  The audit report and findings shall be confidential,
        except that the department shall make an audit report and
        findings available to the commission if the commission is
        investigating an alleged violation of this chapter involving
        the audited registration or expense report. The commission
        shall include the relevant portion of an audit as part of its
        findings of fact in a commission order which results from an
        investigation arising out of an audit.
        (g)  Investigation and hearings.--The commission, through its
     executive director, may initiate an investigation and hold a
     hearing concerning an alleged violation of this chapter by a
     lobbyist or principal in accordance with sections 1107 (relating
     to powers and duties of commission) and 1108 (relating to
     investigations by commission).
        (h)  Directory.--By May 1 of each odd-numbered year, the
     department shall produce and distribute a directory of all
     registered lobbyists, including photographs and registered
     lobbying firms. Copies of the directory shall be made available
     to the public at a price not to exceed the actual cost of
     production. All revenue received by the department from the
     sales of the directory shall be deposited into the fund.
        (i)  Computer file.--The department shall provide the
     Legislative Data Processing Committee data relating to
     registration statements and amendments to registration
     statements, expense reports and notices of termination. The
     committee shall make information under this subsection available
     on a publicly accessible Internet website.
        (j)  Inflation adjustment.--On a biennial basis commencing in
     January 2009, the department shall review the threshold under
     section 13A06 (relating to exemption from registration and
     reporting) for registration under section 13A04 (relating to
     registration) and the threshold for reporting under section
     13A05(d) (relating to reporting) and shall increase these
     amounts to rates deemed reasonable for assuring appropriate
     disclosure. On a biennial basis commencing in January 2009, the
     department shall review the filing fee established under section
     13A10 (relating to registration fees; fund established; system;
     regulations) and may by regulation adjust this amount if the
     department determines that a higher fee is needed to cover the
     costs of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. The
     department shall publish adjusted amounts in the Pennsylvania
     Bulletin by June 1, 2009, and by June 1 every two years
     thereafter as necessary.
        Effective Date.  Section 6(1)(i) of Act 134 of 2006 provided
     that subsec. (b) shall take effect immediately.
        Cross References.  Section 13A08 is referred to in section
     13A04 of this title.