2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 65 - PUBLIC OFFICERS
Chapter 11 - Ethics Standards and Financial Disclosure
Section 1107 - Powers and duties of commission
     § 1107.  Powers and duties of commission.
        In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the
     commission shall:
            (1)  Prescribe and publish rules and regulations to carry
        out the provisions of this chapter.
            (2)  Prescribe forms for statements and reports required
        to be filed by this chapter and furnish such forms to persons
        required to file such statements and reports.
            (3)  Prepare and publish guidelines setting forth
        recommended uniform methods of accounting and reporting for
        use by persons required to file statements and reports by
        this chapter.
            (4)  Accept and file any information voluntarily supplied
        that exceeds the requirements of this chapter.
            (5)  Inspect statements of financial interests which have
        been filed in order to ascertain whether any reporting person
        has failed to file such a statement or has filed a deficient
        statement. If, upon inspection, it is determined that a
        reporting person has failed to file a statement of financial
        interests or that any statement which has been filed fails to
        conform with the requirements of section 1105 (relating to
        statement of financial interests), then the commission shall
        in writing notify the person. Such notice shall state in
        detail the deficiency and the penalties for failure to file
        or for filing a deficient statement of financial interests.
            (6)  Provide that statements and reports filed with the
        commission be made available for public inspection and
        copying during regular office hours and provide that copying
        facilities be made available at a charge not to exceed actual
        cost and advise other State and local agencies of the
        provisions of this paragraph.
            (7)  Compile and maintain an index of all reports and
        statements filed with the commission to facilitate public
        access to such reports and statements and instruct other
        State and local agencies which receive and file financial
        interest statements in the maintenance of systems which
        facilitate public access to such statements.
            (8)  Prepare and publish annual summaries of statements
        and reports filed with the commission.
            (9)  Preserve statements and reports filed with the
        commission for a period of five years from date of receipt
        and advise other State and local agencies which receive and
        store financial interest statements to preserve such
        statements for a period of five years from date of receipt.
            (10)  Issue to any person upon such person's request or
        to the appointing authority or employer of that person upon
        the request of such appointing authority or employer an
* * *