2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 65 - PUBLIC OFFICERS
Chapter 11 - Ethics Standards and Financial Disclosure
Section 1107 - Powers and duties of commission
     § 1107.  Powers and duties of commission.
* * *
        violation, requested written advice from the commission in
        good faith, disclosed truthfully all the material facts and
        committed the acts complained of either in reliance on the
        advice or because of the failure of the commission to provide
        advice within 21 days of the request or such later extended
        time. The person requesting the advice may, however, require
        that the advice shall contain such deletions and changes as
        shall be necessary to protect the identity of the persons
        involved.
            (12)  Initiate an inquiry pursuant to section 1108(a)
        (relating to investigations by commission) where a complaint
        has not been filed but where there is a reasonable belief
        that a conflict may exist.
            (13)  Issue findings, reports and orders relating to
        investigations initiated pursuant to section 1108 which set
        forth the alleged violation, findings of fact and conclusions
        of law. An order may include recommendations to law
        enforcement officials. Any order resulting from a finding
        that a public official or public employee has obtained a
        financial gain in violation of this chapter may require the
        restitution plus interest of that gain to the appropriate
        governmental body. The commission or the Office of Attorney
        General shall have standing to apply to the Commonwealth
        Court to seek enforcement of an order requiring such
        restitution. This restitution requirement shall be in
        addition to any other penalties provided for in this chapter.
            (14)  Hold hearings, take testimony, issue subpoenas and
        compel the attendance of witnesses.
            (15)  Make recommendations to law enforcement officials
        either for criminal prosecution or dismissal of charges
        arising out of violations of this chapter.
            (16)  Prepare and publish special reports, educational
        materials and technical studies to further the purposes of
        this chapter.
            (17)  Prepare and publish prior to June 1 of each year an
        annual report summarizing the activities of the commission.
            (18)  Transmit, free of charge, copies of each order,
        advice and opinion which has become a matter of public record
        quarterly to the law library of each county, one public
        library in each county, the State Library, the State Senate
        Library, each authority appointing commission members under
        this chapter, the Pennsylvania Association of County
        Commissioners, the Pennsylvania Association of Boroughs, the
        Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors, the
        Pennsylvania State Association of Township Commissioners, the
* * *