2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 61 - Neighborhood Blight Reclamation and Revitalization
Section 6111 - Actions
SUBCHAPTER B
ACTIONS AGAINST OWNER OF PROPERTY
WITH SERIOUS CODE VIOLATIONS
Sec.
6111.  Actions.
6112.  Asset attachment.
6113.  Duty of out-of-State owners of property in this Commonwealth.
6114.  Duty of association and trust owners.
§ 6111.  Actions.
In addition to any other remedy available at law or in equity, a municipality may institute the following actions against the owner of any real property that is in serious violation of a code or for failure to correct a condition which causes the property to be regarded as a public nuisance:
(1)  (i)  An in personam action may be initiated for a continuing violation for which the owner takes no substantial step to correct within six months following receipt of an order to correct the violation, unless the order is subject to a pending appeal before the administrative agency or court.
(ii)  Notwithstanding any law limiting the form of action for the recovery of penalties by a municipality for the violation of a code, the municipality may recover, in a single action under this section, an amount equal to any penalties imposed against the owner and any costs of remediation lawfully incurred by or on behalf of the municipality to remedy any code violation.
(2)  A proceeding in equity.
Cross References.  Section 6111 is referred to in section 6112 of this title.