2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
§ 7152.  Elections.
The constable of a borough, township or ward, or his deputy, shall do all of the following:
(1)  Be present at the polling place in each election district of the borough, township or ward at each election during the continuance of each election and while the votes are being counted, for the purpose of preserving the peace.
(2)  Serve at all elections.
Cross References.  Section 7152 is referred to in section 7163 of this title.