2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
§ 7161.  Fees.
(a)  Travel or mileage.--Actual mileage for travel by motor vehicle shall be reimbursed at a rate equal to the highest rate allowed by the Internal Revenue Service. If travel occurs by a mode other than motor vehicle, reimbursement shall be for the vouchered travel expenses.
* * *
(1)  For executing each warrant of arrest or for effectuating the payment of fines and costs by attempting to execute each warrant of arrest, $25 for each docket number and $2.50 for each return of service, plus mileage.
(2)  For taking custody of a defendant, $5 per defendant.
(3)  For conveyance of defendant to or from court, $5 per defendant.
(4)  For attendance at arraignment or hearing, $13.
(5)  For executing discharge, $5 per defendant.
(6)  For executing commitment, $5 per defendant.
(7)  For executing release, $5 per defendant.
(8)  For making returns to the court, $2.50.
(9)  Transporting each nonincarcerated defendant to jail, $17, plus mileage; transporting an incarcerated prisoner, $38 per prisoner, plus an hourly rate of $13 per hour, plus mileage. Computation of hourly rate will apply after the expiration of the first hour per prisoner per hour, not to exceed $26 per hour per constable.
(10)  Receipt of the fees for transporting a nonincarcerated defendant under paragraph (9) shall not exclude receipt of the fees under paragraphs (6) and (8) for that transport.
(11)  Receipt of the fees for transporting an incarcerated prisoner under paragraph (9) shall exclude receipt of the fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (4) and (7) for the transport.
(12)  Actual mileage for travel by motor vehicle shall be reimbursed at the rate equal to the highest rate allowed by the Internal Revenue Service. If travel is by other than motor vehicle, reimbursement shall be for vouchered travel expenses.
(13)  For conveying defendants for fingerprinting, $17 per defendant, plus $13 per hour beyond the first hour per defendant per hour, not to exceed $26 per hour per constable, plus mileage.
(14)  For holding one or more defendants at the office of a magisterial district judge, $13 per hour per defendant beyond the first half hour.
(15)  For courtroom security as ordered, $13 per hour, assessed against one or more parties as determined by the court.
(16)  In all criminal cases wherein the defendant is discharged or indigent or the case is otherwise dismissed, the court shall assess to the county the fee provided in this section, except that, in cases of private criminal complaints where the defendant is discharged prior to the indictment or the filing of any information or the case is otherwise dismissed at the summary offense hearing, the court shall assess the fee to the affiant.
(h)  Subpoenas.--For serving district court-issued subpoenas for civil, landlord-tenant or criminal matters, $13 for first witness, plus $5 for each additional witness at the same address, $2.50 return of service for each subpoena, plus mileage. The same fee shall be payable for attempting to serve a subpoena at a wrong address supplied by the party requesting the service.
(i)  Similar fees.--For civil, landlord-tenant and criminal services not specifically provided for, the court shall pay the same fees as it pays for services that it determines to be similar to those performed.