2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9799.16 - Registry
§ 9799.16.  Registry.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a Statewide registry of sexual offenders in order to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. The Pennsylvania State Police shall create and maintain the registry. The registry shall maintain a complete and systematic index of all records required regarding sexual offenders in order to comply with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Public Law 109-248, 120 Stat. 587). The registry shall:
(1)  Be composed of an electronic database and digitized records.
(2)  Be able to communicate with the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act Exchange Portal developed by the United States Department of Justice, the National Sex Offender Registry or any successor database which is maintained by the Department of Justice and the Dru Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet Website maintained by the Department of Justice.
(3)  Be able to communicate with sexual offender registries established in other jurisdictions.
(b)  Information provided by sexual offender.--An individual specified in section 9799.13 (relating to applicability) shall provide the following information which shall be included in the registry:
(1)  Primary or given name, including an alias used by the individual, nickname, pseudonym, ethnic or tribal name, regardless of the context used and any designations or monikers used for self-identification in Internet communications or postings.
(2)  Designation used by the individual for purposes of routing or self-identification in Internet communications or postings.
(3)  Telephone number, including cell phone number, and any other designation used by the individual for purposes of routing or self-identification in telephonic communications.
(4)  Valid Social Security number issued to the individual by the Federal Government and purported Social Security number.
(5)  Address of each residence or intended residence, whether or not the residence or intended residence is located within this Commonwealth and the location at which the individual receives mail, including a post office box. If the individual fails to maintain a residence and is therefore a transient, the individual shall provide information for the registry as set forth in paragraph (6).
(6)  If the individual is a transient, the individual shall provide information about the transient's temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park. In addition, the transient shall provide a list of places the transient eats, frequents and engages in leisure activities and any planned destinations, including those outside this Commonwealth. If the transient changes or adds to the places listed under this paragraph during a monthly period, the transient shall list these when registering as a transient during the next monthly period. In addition, the transient shall provide the place the transient receives mail, including a post office box. If the transient has been designated as a sexually violent predator, the transient shall state whether he is in compliance with section 9799.36 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators). The duty to provide the information set forth in this
* * *
(8)  A passport and documents establishing immigration status, which shall be copied in a digitized format for inclusion in the registry.
(9)  Name and address where the individual is employed or will be employed. In order to fulfill the requirements of this paragraph, if the individual is not employed in a fixed workplace, the individual shall provide information regarding general travel routes and general areas where the individual works.
(10)  Information relating to occupational and professional licensing, including type of license held and the license number.
(11)  Name and address where the individual is a student or will be a student.
(12)  Information relating to motor vehicles owned or operated by the individual, including watercraft and aircraft. In order to fulfill the requirements of this paragraph, the individual shall provide a description of each motor vehicle, watercraft or aircraft. The individual shall provide a license plate number, registration number or other identification number and the address of the place where a vehicle is stored. In addition, the individual shall provide the individual's license to operate a motor vehicle or other identification card issued by the Commonwealth, another jurisdiction or a foreign country so that the Pennsylvania State Police can fulfill its responsibilities under subsection (c)(7).
(13)  Actual date of birth and purported date of birth.
(14)  Form signed by the individual acknowledging the individual's obligations under this subchapter provided in accordance with section 9799.23 (relating to court notification and classification requirements).
(c)  Criminal justice information.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall ensure that the following information is included in or electronically accessible by the registry:
(1)  Physical description of the individual, including a general physical description and tattoos, scars and other identifying marks.
(2)  Text of the statute defining the criminal offense for which the individual is registered.
(3)  Criminal history record information of the individual, including:
(i)  Dates of arrests and convictions.
(ii)  Status of probation, parole or supervised release.
(iii)  Whether the individual is in compliance with requirements regarding this subchapter or has absconded.
(iv)  Existence of any outstanding warrants.
* * *