2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9799.16 - Registry
§ 9799.16.  Registry.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a Statewide registry of sexual offenders in order to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. The Pennsylvania State Police shall create and maintain the registry. The registry shall maintain a com
* * *
(iv)  any other form of supervised release.
(5)  Set of fingerprints and palm prints of the individual. In order to fulfill the requirements of this paragraph, the palm prints shall be taken for the purpose of submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation Central Database. The palm prints shall be submitted for entry into the database.
(6)  DNA sample of the individual. In order to fulfill the requirements of this paragraph, the sample shall be taken for the purpose of analysis and entry into the Combined DNA Index System (CODIS). In addition, the sample shall be analyzed and submitted for entry into CODIS.
(7)  Photocopy of valid driver's license or identification card issued to the individual by the Commonwealth, another jurisdiction or a foreign country.
(d)  Cooperation.--There shall be cooperation between the Pennsylvania State Police, State and county correctional institutions, the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, the county office of probation and parole, any court with jurisdiction over a sexual offender, the chief juvenile probation officer of the court, juvenile probation and parole and the Department of Public Welfare to ensure that the information set forth in subsections (b) and (c) is provided and placed in the registry.
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012)
2012 Amendment.  Act 91 amended subsecs. (b)(5) and (6), (c) intro. par. and (d).
2011 Amendment.  Act 111 added section 9799.16.
Cross References.  Section 9799.16 is referred to in sections 9799.12, 9799.15, 9799.18, 9799.19, 9799.20, 9799.23, 9799.25 of this title; section 4915.1 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).