2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9764 - Information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition
§ 9764.  Information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition.
(a)  General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information:
(1)  Record of adjustment in the county correctional facility, including, but not limited to, misconducts and escape history.
(2)  Any current medical or psychological condition requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide attempts.
(3)  All medical records of the county correctional institution relating to the inmate to the extent that those records may be disclosed under Federal and State law. The records shall include admission testing performed by the county and the results of those tests and any testing related to hepatitis, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis or other infectious disease testing.
(4)  Notice of current or previously administered medications.
(5)  A 48-hour supply of current medications.
(6)  A written statement by the county correctional institution relating to any sentencing credit to which the inmate may be entitled.
(7)  A written statement by the county correctional institution setting forth all of the following:
(i)  The dates on which the inmate was incarcerated.
(ii)  The charges pending against the inmate with the offense tracking number.
(iii)  The date on which the inmate was released on bail, if any, and a copy of the bail order.
(8)  A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice.
(b)  Additional information.--Within ten days from the date sentence is imposed, the court shall provide to the county correctional facility the following information pertaining to the inmate:
(1)  A copy of the presentence investigation report. Where a presentence investigation report was not ordered by the court, the official version of the crime for which the inmate was convicted or a copy of the guilty plea transcript or preliminary hearing transcript.
(2)  The criminal complaint or affidavit of probable cause accompanying the arrest warrant.
(3)  (Deleted by amendment).
(4)  A copy of the completed guideline sentence form.
(5)  All of the following:
(i)  A written, sealed sentencing order from the county.
(ii)  The sentencing colloquy sealed by the court.
(iii)  Court commitment orders.
(iv)  The Court Commitment Form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system.
(v)  Any detainers filed against the inmate of which the county has notice.
(c)  Transmittal of additional inmate documentation.--If a document provided by the court under subsection (b) is received by the county correctional institution after the inmate is transferred to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the document shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections within 20 calendar days of its receipt.
(c.1)  Implementation.--
(1)  The Department of Corrections may refuse to accept custody of an inmate for whom the sheriff or transporting official does not provide the information under subsection (a) under the following circumstances:
(i)  The county correctional facility has a pattern or practice of not providing the information mandated under this section.
* * *