2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 85 - Matters Affecting Government Units
Section 8528 - Limitations on damages
LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES
§ 8528.  Limitations on damages.
(a)  General rule.--Actions for which damages are limited by reference to this subchapter shall be limited as set forth in this section.
(b)  Amount recoverable.--Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.
(c)  Types of damages recoverable.--Damages shall be recoverable only for:
(1)  Past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity.
(2)  Pain and suffering.
(3)  Medical and dental expenses including the reasonable value of reasonable and necessary medical and dental services, prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, and physical therapy expenses accrued and anticipated in the diagnosis, care and recovery of the claimant.
(4)  Loss of consortium.
(5)  Property losses, except that property losses shall not be recoverable in claims brought pursuant to section 8522(b)(5) (relating to potholes and other dangerous conditions).
Cross References.  Section 8528 is referred to in section 8522 of this title; section 1711 of Title 74 (Transportation).