2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 7 - Jurisdiction of Appellate Courts
Section 741 - Original jurisdiction
SUBCHAPTER C
JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR COURT
Sec.
741.  Original jurisdiction.
742.  Appeals from courts of common pleas.
Cross References.  Subchapter C is referred to in section 701 of this title.
§ 741.  Original jurisdiction.
The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.