2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 68 - Forfeitures
Section 6802 - Procedure with respect to seized property subject to liens and rights of lienholders
* * *
The notice shall be signed by the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, district attorney, deputy district attorney or assistant district attorney.
(c)  Substitute notice.--If the owner of the property is unknown or there was no person in possession of the property when seized or if the owner or such person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure cannot be personally served or located within the jurisdiction of the court, notice of the petition shall be given by the Commonwealth through an advertisement in only one newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the property shall have been seized, once a week for two successive weeks. No other advertisement of any sort shall be necessary, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. The notice shall contain a statement of the seizure of the property with a description of the property and the place and date of seizure and shall direct any claimants to the property to file a claim on or before a date given in the notice, which date shall not be less than 30 days from the date of the first publication. If no claims are filed within 30 days of publication, the property shall summarily forfeit to the Commonwealth.
(d)  Property owners not in jurisdiction.--For purposes of this section, the owner or other such person cannot be found in the jurisdiction of the court if:
(1)  a copy of the petition is mailed to the last known address by certified mail and is returned without delivery;
(2)  personal service is attempted once, but cannot be made at the last known address; and
(3)  a copy of the petition is left at the last known address.
* * *
an order entered under this subsection shall be held at the earliest possible time and prior to the expiration of the temporary order.
(h)  Hearing regarding property; rules of evidence.--The court may receive and consider, at a hearing held pursuant to subsection (f) or (g), evidence and information that would be inadmissible under the rules of evidence.
(i)  Hearing time set.--Upon the filing of a claim for the property setting forth a right of possession, the case shall be deemed at issue and a time shall be fixed for the hearing.
(j)  Owner's burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
(1)  That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon.
(2)  That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.
(3)  That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented.
(k)  Court-ordered release of property.--If a person claiming the ownership of or right of possession to or claiming to be the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale upon the property, the disposition of which is provided for in this section, prior to the sale presents a petition to the court alleging over the property lawful ownership, right of possession, a lien or reservation of title and if, upon public hearing, due notice of which having been given to the Attorney General or the district attorney, the claimant shall prove by competent evidence to the satisfaction of the court that the property was lawfully acquired, possessed and used by him or, it appearing that the property was unlawfully used by a person other than the claimant, that the unlawful use was without the claimant's knowledge or consent, then the court may order the property returned or delivered to the claimant. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. Otherwise, it shall be retained for official use or sold in accordance with section 6801(e) or 6801.1(f).
(July 7, 2006, P.L.342, No.71, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment.  Act 71 amended subsecs. (a)(5), (f), (j) and (k).
Cross References.  Section 6802 is referred to in section 6801.1 of this title.