2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 63 - Juvenile Matters
Section 6301 - Short title and purposes of chapter
CHAPTER 63
JUVENILE MATTERS
Subchapter
A.  General Provisions
B.  Jurisdiction and Custody
C.  Procedures and Safeguards
D.  Disposition of Children Generally
E.  Dispositions Affecting Other Jurisdictions
F.  Juvenile Court Judges' Commission
Enactment.  Chapter 63 was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53.
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1915.24, readopted and amended November 8, 1982, provided that Chapter 63 shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 1915.1 through 1915.25 governing actions for custody, partial custody and visitation of minor children.
Cross References.  Chapter 63 is referred to in sections 1123, 1515, 4402, 4416, 5986, 6403, 6406, 6408, 9799.27, 9799.28 of this title; sections 2702, 6305, 9121 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses); sections 2740, 5324, 5503, 6114, 6303, 6315, 6341, 6368, 6370, 6373, 6375, 6381 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 922 of Title 34 (Game); section 4104 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole); sections 1532, 3804 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
SUBCHAPTER A
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec.
6301.  Short title and purposes of chapter.
6302.  Definitions.
6303.  Scope of chapter.
6304.  Powers and duties of probation officers.
6304.1. Summary offenses.
6305.  Masters.
6306.  Costs and expenses of care of child.
6307.  Inspection of court files and records.
6308.  Law enforcement records.
6309.  Juvenile history record information.
6310.  Parental participation.
6311.  Guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings.
§ 6301.  Short title and purposes of chapter.
(a)  Short title.--This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Juvenile Act."
(b)  Purposes.--This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:
(1)  To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.
(1.1)  To provide for the care, protection, safety and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of this chapter.
(2)  Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to provide for children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community.
(3)  To achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary for his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public safety, by doing all of the following:
(i)  employing evidence-based practices whenever possible and, in the case of a delinquent child, by using the least restrictive intervention that is consistent with the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the rehabilitation, supervision and treatment needs of the child; and
(ii)  imposing confinement only if necessary and for the minimum amount of time that is consistent with the purposes under paragraphs (1), (1.1) and (2).
(4)  To provide means through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced.
(Nov. 17, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1127, No.33, eff. 120 days; Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.949, No.126, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; Oct. 25, 2012, P.L.1655, No.204, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 204 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 6301 is referred to in section 6352 of this title.