2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 3 - General Structure and Powers
Section 301 - Unified judicial system
PART II
ORGANIZATION
Subpart
A.  Courts and Magisterial District Judges
B.  Other Structural Provisions
Enactment.  Part II was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53.
SUBPART A
COURTS AND MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES
Article
A.  Preliminary Provisions
B.  Appellate Courts
C.  Courts of Common Pleas
D.  Minor Courts
E.  Magisterial District Judges
F.  Court of Judicial Discipline
Subpart Heading.  The heading of Subpart A was amended August 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, effective in 60 days.
ARTICLE A
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Chapter
3.  General Structure and Powers
CHAPTER 3
GENERAL STRUCTURE AND POWERS
Subchapter
A.  Unified Judicial System
B.  General Provisions Relating to Courts
Enactment.  Chapter 3 was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53.
SUBCHAPTER A
UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM
Sec.
301.  Unified judicial system.
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the:
(1)  Supreme Court.
(2)  Superior Court.
(3)  Commonwealth Court.
(4)  Courts of common pleas.
(5)  Community courts.
(6)  Philadelphia Municipal Court.
(7)  Pittsburgh Magistrates Court.
(8)  Traffic Court of Philadelphia.
(9)  Magisterial district judges.
All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
Cross References.  Section 301 is referred to in section 102 of this title; section 3717 of Title 22 (Detectives and Private Police).