2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 27 - Office of the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas
Section 2757 - Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the courts
§ 2757.  Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the courts.
The office of the clerk of the courts shall have the power and duty to:
(1)  Administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments pursuant to section 327 (relating to oaths and acknowledgments), but shall not be compelled to do so in any matter not pertaining to the proper business of the office.
(2)  Affix and attest the seal of the court or courts to all the process thereof and to the certifications and exemplifications of all documents and records pertaining to the office of the clerk of the courts and the business of the court or courts of which it is the clerk of the courts.
(3)  Enter all criminal judgments and judgments entered by confession.
(4)  Exercise the authority of the clerk of the courts as an officer of the court.
(5)  Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance of a county governed by a home rule charter or optional plan of government.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended par. (3).