2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 40 - INSURANCE
Chapter 63 - Professional Health Services Plan Corporations
Section 6302 - Definitions
     § 6302.  Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
* * *
     as the Chiropractic Registration Act of 1951.
        "Clinical social work services."  The general and usual
     services rendered and care administered by licensed clinical
     social workers, as defined by the "practice of clinical social
     work" in the act of July 9, 1987 (P.L.220, No.39), known as the
     Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional
     Counselors Act.
        "Dental service corporation."  A corporation not-for-profit
     engaged in the business of maintaining and operating a nonprofit
     dental service plan.
        "Dental services."  The general and usual services rendered
     and care administered by doctors of dental surgery, as defined
     in the act of May 1, 1933 (P.L.216, No.76), known as The Dental
     Law.
        "Department of Health."  The Department of Health of the
     Commonwealth.
        "General medical service corporation."  A corporation not-
     for-profit engaged in the business of maintaining and operating
     a nonprofit professional health service plan.
        "Health care facility."  As defined in the act of July 19,
     1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
        "Health service doctor."  Any health care professional duly
     licensed or certified under Commonwealth statute regulating a
     particular branch of health care practice, including, but not
     limited to, doctor of dental surgery, doctor of medicine, doctor
     of optometry, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of podiatry, doctor
     of chiropractic, licensed physical therapist, licensed clinical
     social worker, licensed occupational therapist, licensed
     marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor,
     certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified registered
     nurse practitioner, certified enterostomal therapy nurse,
     certified community health nurse, certified psychiatric mental
     health nurse, certified clinical nurse specialist, licensed
     psychologist, licensed speech-language pathologist, licensed
     audiologist or licensed teacher of persons who are hearing
     impaired.
        "Income."  Net income from gains, profits and net income
     derived from professions, vocations, trades, businesses,
     commerce or sales, or dealings in property, whether real or
     personal, growing out of the ownership or use of or interest in
     such property, also from interest, rent, dividends, securities,
     or the transaction of any business carried on for gain or
     profit, or gains or profits and income derived from any source
     whatever and income derived from salaries, wages or compensation
     for personal service of whatever kind and in whatever form paid.
        "Licensed marriage and family therapy services."  The general
     and usual services rendered and care administered by persons
* * *
     defined in the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261), known
     as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
        "Over-income."  Over-income as set forth in section 6325
     (relating to income status and effect).
        "Person with dependents."  Any person who furnishes other
     persons with their chief support, whether or not such dependent
     person is related to or living with him.
        "Physical therapy services."  The general and usual services
     rendered and care administered by licensed physical therapists,
     as defined as "physical therapy" in the act of October 10, 1975
     (P.L.383, No.110), known as the Physical Therapy Practice Act.
        "Podiatry services."  The general and usual services rendered
     and care administered by doctors of podiatry, as defined in the
     act of March 2, 1956 (1955 P.L.1206, No.375), known as the
     Podiatry Practice Act.
        "Professional health service corporation."  A dental service
     corporation, a general medical service corporation, or an
     optometric service corporation.
        "Professional health services."  Professional services
     provided by a duly licensed health service doctor, provided that
     the services are medically necessary.
        "Psychological services."  The general and usual services
     rendered and care administered by licensed psychologists as
     defined as the "practice of psychology" in the act of March 23,
     1972 (P.L.136, No.52), known as the Professional Psychologists
     Practice Act.
        "Speech-language pathology services," "audiology services"
     and "services of teachers of persons who are hearing impaired."
     The general and usual services rendered and care administered by
     licensed speech-language pathologists, licensed teachers of
     persons who are hearing impaired or licensed audiologists, as
     defined in the act of December 21, 1984 (P.L.1253, No.238),
     known as the Speech-Language and Hearing Licensure Act.
        "Subscribers of low income."  Persons of low income who
     subscribe to a nonprofit professional health service plan, a
     nonprofit dental service plan or a nonprofit optometric service
     plan.
        "Subscribers of over-income."  Persons of over-income who
     subscribe to a nonprofit professional health service plan, a
     nonprofit dental service plan or a nonprofit optometric service
     plan.
        (b)  Rule of construction.--The definitions specified in
     subsection (a) are for the purposes of this chapter only and not
     for the purpose of defining dental practice, medical practice,
     optometric practice, osteopathic practice, podiatry practice,
     chiropractic practice, physical therapy practice, psychological
     practice, speech-language pathology practice, audiology practice
     or the practice of teaching persons who are hearing impaired as
     such.
* * *