2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 40 - INSURANCE
Chapter 61 - Hospital Plan Corporations
Section 6124 - Rates and contracts
     § 6124.  Rates and contracts.
        (a)  General rule.--The rates charged to subscribers by
     hospital plan corporations, all rates of payments to hospitals
     made by such corporations pursuant to the contracts provided for
     in this chapter, all acquisition costs in connection with the
     solicitation of subscribers to such hospital plans, the reserves
     to be maintained by such corporations, the certificates issued
     by such corporations representing their agreements with
     subscribers, and any and all contracts entered into by any such
     corporation with any hospital, shall, at all times, be subject
     to the prior approval of the department.
        (b)  Procedure.--Every application for such approval shall be
     made to the department in writing and shall be subject to the
     provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of
     this title (relating to certification of hospital plan
     corporations) except that the department may substitute
     publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of notice of reasonable
     opportunity to submit written comments for publication of
     opportunity for hearing in any case where the right to an oral
     hearing is not conferred by the Constitution of the United
     States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Within 60 days after
     the filing of the application the department shall approve or
     refuse such application.
        (c)  Maintenance of contractual relationships.--
            (1)  Declaration of necessity.--It is hereby found that
        many subscribers to nonprofit hospital plans make payments
        over long periods of time prior to becoming entitled to
        benefits under such a plan and that it is important in the
        public interest that the reasonable expectations of such
        subscribers as to coverage should be fulfilled if possible.
        It is hereby declared to be essential for the maintenance of
        the health of the residents of this Commonwealth that
        subscribers to nonprofit hospital plans be assured receipt of
        the hospitalization and related health benefits prepaid by
        them through payment of the rates approved under this chapter
        and charged by a hospital plan corporation and that to
        accomplish this essential purpose termination of contracts
        between hospital plan corporations and hospitals entered into
        pursuant to section 6121 (relating to eligible hospitals) and
        this section be subject to prior approval by the department
        as provided in this subsection.
            (2)  Notification period.--No contract between a hospital
        plan corporation and any hospital providing for the rendering
        of hospitalization to subscribers to the hospital plan shall
        be terminated unless the party seeking such termination gives
        90 days advance written notice to the other party to the
* * *