2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 1 - Preliminary Provisions
Section 102 - Definitions
     § 102.  Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
* * *
     regulations, restrictions or guidelines which are adopted by the
     commission and promulgated as required by law.
        "Time."  Official prevailing time.
        "Transporting."  To move from one place to another by any
     means whatsoever.
        "Trapping."  The securing or attempting to secure possession
     of game or wildlife by means of setting, placing or using any
     device that is designed to close upon, hold fast, confine or
     otherwise capture game or wildlife whether these means result in
     capturing or not. It includes every act of assistance to any
     other person in capturing game or wildlife by means of such
     device whether these means result in capturing or not.
        "Violation."  Any act in violation of a provision of this
     title or any regulation promulgated by the commission which
     implements or otherwise pertains to any provision of this title.
        "Wild animals."  All mammals other than domestic animals as
     defined in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (relating to definitions).
        "Wild birds."  All migratory birds as defined in 50 CFR by
     the United States Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of
     the Interior, game birds and any other birds designated by the
     commission, including, but not limited to, grouse, partridge,
     pheasant, quail and wild turkey.
        "Wildlife."  Wild birds, wild mammals and facsimiles thereof,
     regardless of classification, whether protected or unprotected,
     including any part, product, egg or offspring thereof, or the
     dead body or parts thereof (excluding fossils), whether or not
     included.
     (Nov. 25, 1988, P.L.1082, No.125, eff. imd.; Apr. 4, 1996,
     P.L.55, No.19, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1996, P.L.1442, No.184, eff.
     60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; July 9,
     2008, P.L.920, No.65, eff. imd.; July 9, 2010, P.L.387, No.54,
     eff. 60 days)
        2010 Amendment.  Act 54 amended the defs. of "closed season,"
     "open season" and "violation." See section 6 of Act 54 in the
     appendix to this title for special provisions relating to public
     notice.
        2008 Amendment.  Act 65 added the def. of "mounted specimen."
        2004 Amendment.  Act 207 deleted the def. of "district
     justice" and added the def. of "magisterial district judge." See
     sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for
     special provisions relating to applicability and construction of
     law.
        1996 Amendments.  Act 19 added the def. of "migratory game
     bird" and Act 184 amended the defs. of "game," "hunt" or
     "hunting," "take" and "wildlife" and added the defs. of "bodily
     injury," "facsimile," "poaching" and "serious bodily injury."
        1988 Amendment.  Act 125 added the def. of "loaded firearm."
        Cross References.  Section 102 is referred to in section 2902
     of this title.