2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 1 - Preliminary Provisions
Section 102 - Definitions
     § 102.  Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
* * *
        "Conspire" or "conspiracy."  The act or action of two or more
     persons combining in any manner or degree to violate any
     provisions of this title, either before or after the actual
     commission of the offense, even though the offense is not
     consummated.
        "Contraband."  Any game or wildlife, or part or product
     thereof, or any personal property, including, but not limited
     to, firearms, traps, boats, decoys, vehicles and attachments and
     property designed for use or used in hunting and taking game or
     wildlife, when the game or wildlife, or part or product thereof,
     or the personal property is held in possession, transported or
     used or taken in violation of any law, the enforcement or
     administration of which is vested in the commission. Contraband
     shall be forfeited to the commission to be disposed of at the
     discretion of the director.
        "Convicted."  The finding of guilty of a person charged with
     an offense after a hearing before a qualified authority. The
     execution of an "acknowledgment of guilt" or a "plea of guilty"
     shall have the same effect.
        "Director."  The Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Game
     Commission or any person to whom authority has been delegated by
     the director.
        "District justice."  (Deleted by amendment).
        "Domicile."  That place where a person has a true, fixed and
     permanent home and principal residence and to which, whenever
     the person is temporarily absent, the person intends to return.
     A domicile is a permanent building, or part thereof, including a
     house, condominium, apartment room in a house or complex, or
     mobile home. No vacant lot, second home, camp, cottage or
     premises used solely for business shall be considered a
     domicile.
        "Each."  The whole or any part or parts, or manufactured
     products containing the whole or any part or parts, of any game
     or wildlife.
        "Endangered species."  All species and subspecies of wildlife
     which have been declared by:
* * *
     shell, bullet or any other object by the action of gunpowder
     exploded, explosive powder, the expansion of gas or the force of
     a mechanical device under tension.
            (1)  "Automatic."  Any firearm which discharges more than
        once with a single pull of the trigger.
            (2)  "Semiautomatic."  Any firearm which reloads without
        aid of the shooter, but fires only once with a single pull of
        the trigger.
        "Furbearers."  Unless otherwise modified by regulation of the
     commission, the term includes the badger, the fisher, the mink,
     the muskrat, the opossum, the otter, the pine marten, the
     striped and spotted skunk, the beaver, the raccoon, all weasels,
     the red and gray fox and the bobcat.
        "Game."  Includes "game animals," "game birds" and any
     facsimile thereof.
        "Game animals."  Unless otherwise modified by regulation of
     the commission, the term includes the elk, the whitetail deer,
     the bear, the cottontail rabbit, the snowshoe hare, the red,
     gray and fox squirrel and the groundhog or woodchuck.
        "Game birds."  Unless otherwise modified by regulation of the
     commission, the term includes geese, brant, wild ducks,
     mergansers and swans; coots, gallinules, rails, snipe, woodcock;
     turkeys, grouse, pheasants, Hungarian partridges, bobwhite quail
     and mourning doves.
        "Green pelt."  A pelt which is not dried, cured or tanned.
        "Hunt" or "hunting."  Any act or furtherance of the taking or
     killing of any game or wildlife, or any part or product thereof,
     and includes, but is not limited to, chasing, tracking, calling,
     pursuing, lying in wait, trapping, shooting at, including
     shooting at a game or wildlife facsimile, or wounding with any
     weapon or implement, or using any personal property, including
* * *