2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 30 - FISH
Chapter 25 - Protection of Property and Waters
Section 2504 - Pollution of waters
     § 2504.  Pollution of waters.
        (a)  General rule.--No person, regardless of intent, shall:
            (1)  Put or place in any waters within or on the
        boundaries of this Commonwealth any electricity, explosives
        or any poisonous substances except that, for the purposes of
        research and fish management, agents of or persons authorized
        by the executive director may use any method or means to
        collect, eradicate or control fish.
            (2)  Allow any substance, deleterious, destructive or
        poisonous to fish, to be turned into or allowed to run, flow,
        wash or be emptied into any waters within or bordering on
        this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Evidence.--In criminal prosecutions under this section
     for water pollution known to be injurious to fish, it is not
     necessary to prove that the violation has actually caused the
     death of, or damage to, any particular fish.
        (c)  Construction of section.--This section does not repeal
     or supersede any of the provisions of the act of June 22, 1937
     (P.L.1987, No.394), known as "The Clean Streams Law."
        (d)  Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of this
     section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.