2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 26 - EMINENT DOMAIN
Chapter 3 - Precedure to Condemn
Section 305 - Notice to condemnee
     § 305.  Notice to condemnee.
        (a)  Written notice.--Within 30 days after the filing of the
     declaration of taking, the condemnor shall give written notice
     of the filing to the condemnee, to any mortgagee of record and
     to any lienholder of record.
        (b)  Service.--
            (1)  The notice shall be served, within or without this
        Commonwealth, by any competent adult in the same manner as in
        a civil action or by registered mail to the last known
        address of the person being served.
            (2)  If service cannot be made in the manner set forth
        under paragraph (1), then service shall be made by posting a
        copy of the notice upon the most public part of the property
        and by publication of a copy of the notice, omitting the plot
        plan required by subsection (c)(9), one time each in one
        newspaper of general circulation and the legal journal, if
        any, published in the county.
        (c)  Contents.--The notice to be given the condemnee shall
     state:
            (1)  The caption of the case.
            (2)  The date of filing of the declaration of taking and
        the court term and number.
            (3)  The name of the condemnee to whom it is directed.
            (4)  The name and address of the condemnor.
            (5)  A specific reference to the statute and section
        under which the condemnation action is authorized.
            (6)  A specific reference to the action, whether by
        ordinance, resolution or otherwise, by which the declaration
        of taking was authorized, including the date when the action
        was taken and the place where the record may be examined.
            (7)  A brief description of the purpose of the
        condemnation.
            (8)  A statement that the condemnee's property has been
        condemned and a reasonable identification of the property.
            (9)  In the case of a partial taking, a plot plan showing
        the condemnee's entire property and the area taken.
            (10)  A statement of the nature of the title acquired.
            (11)  A statement specifying where a plan showing the
        condemned property may be inspected in the county in which
        the property taken is located.
            (12)  A statement of how just compensation has been made
        or secured.
            (13)  A statement that, if the condemnee wishes to
        challenge the power or the right of the condemnor to
        appropriate the condemned property, the sufficiency of the
        security, the procedure followed by the condemnor or the
        declaration of taking, the condemnee must file preliminary
        objections within 30 days after being served with notice of
        condemnation.
        (d)  Compliance.--Service of a copy of the declaration of
     taking, together with the information and notice required by
     subsection (c)(2), (8), (9) and (13), shall constitute
     compliance with the notice requirements of this section.
        (e)  Proof of service.--The condemnor shall file proof of
     service of the notice.
        Cross References.  Section 305 is referred to in section 310
     of this title.