2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
Section 5611 - Validity
§ 5611.  Validity.
A power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction and in conformity with the laws of that state or jurisdiction shall be considered valid in this Commonwealth, except to the extent that the power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction would allow an agent to make a decision inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth.
(Oct. 12, 1999, P.L.422, No.39, eff. 60 days)
1999 Amendment.  Act 39 added section 5611. See section 13(8) of Act 39 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.