2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 45 - General Provisions
Section 4501 - Definitions
                                ARTICLE E
                  OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
     Chapter
       45.  General Provisions
       47.  Bribery and Corrupt Influence
       49.  Falsification and Intimidation
       51.  Obstructing Governmental Operations
       53.  Abuse of Office
                                CHAPTER 45
                            GENERAL PROVISIONS
     Sec.
     4501.  Definitions.
        Enactment.  Chapter 45 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
     § 4501.  Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this article which are applicable to specific
     chapters or other provisions of this article, the following
     words and phrases, when used in this article shall have, unless
     the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to
     them in this section:
        "Administrative proceeding."  Any proceeding other than a
     judicial proceeding, the outcome of which is required to be
     based on a record or documentation prescribed by law, or in
     which law or regulation is particularized in application to
     individuals.
        "Benefit."  Gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the
     beneficiary as gain or advantage, including benefit to any other
     person or entity in whose welfare he is interested, but not an
     advantage promised generally to a group or class of voters as a
     consequence of public measures which a candidate engages to
     support or oppose.
        "Government."  Includes any branch, subdivision or agency of:
            (1)  the Commonwealth government;
            (2)  any political subdivision; or
            (3)  any municipal or local authority.
        "Harm."  Loss, disadvantage or injury, or anything so
     regarded by the person affected, including loss, disadvantage or
     injury to any other person or entity in whose welfare he is
     interested.
        "Licensing board."  Any of the following:
            (1)  A board or commission:
                (i)  which is empowered to license, certify or
            register individuals as members of an occupation or
            profession; and
                (ii)  of which the Commissioner of Professional and
            Occupational Affairs is a member.
            (2)  The State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers.
            (3)  The Navigation Commission for the Delaware River and
        its navigable tributaries.
        "Official proceeding."  A proceeding heard or which may be
     heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other
     government agency or official authorized to take evidence under
     oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner,
     notary or other person taking testimony or deposition in
     connection with any such proceeding.
        "Party official."  A person who holds an elective or
     appointive post in a political party in the United States by
     virtue of which he directs or conducts, or participates in
     directing or conducting party affairs at any level of
     responsibility.
        "Pecuniary benefit."  Benefit in the form of money, property,
     commercial interests or anything else the primary significance
     of which is economic gain.
        "Professional or occupational license."  An authorization by
     a licensing board to practice a profession or occupation.
            (1)  The term includes:
                (i)  an authorization that is suspended, retired,
            inactive or expired; and
                (ii)  a temporary practice permit, license,
            certification or registration.
            (2)  The term does not include an authorization that has
        been revoked or voluntarily surrendered.
        "Public servant."  Any officer or employee of government,
     including members of the General Assembly and judges, and any
     person participating as juror, advisor, consultant or otherwise,
     in performing a governmental function; but the term does not
     include witnesses.
     (Mar. 22, 2010, P.L.144, No.12, eff. 60 days)
        2010 Amendment.  Act 12 added the defs. of "licensing board"
     and "professional or occupational license."