2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 31 - Sexual Offenses
Section 3127 - Indecent exposure
     § 3127.  Indecent exposure.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits indecent exposure if
     that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or
     in any place where there are present other persons under
     circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this
     conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.
        (b)  Grading.--If the person knows or should have known that
     any of the persons present are less than 16 years of age,
     indecent exposure under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the
     first degree. Otherwise, indecent exposure under subsection (a)
     is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
     (Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days)
        1995 Amendment.  Section 18 of Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., provided
     that the amendment of section 3127 shall apply to offenses
     committed on or after the effective date of Act 10.
        Cross References.  Section 3127 is referred to in section
     9122 of this title; sections 5329, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic
     Relations); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
     Procedure).