2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 29 - Kidnapping
Section 2910 - Luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure
§ 2910.  Luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure.
(a)  Offense.--Unless the circumstances reasonably indicate that the child is in need of assistance, a person who lures or attempts to lure a child into a motor vehicle or structure without the consent, express or implied, of the child's parent or guardian commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(b)  Affirmative defense.--It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the person lured or attempted to lure the child into the structure for a lawful purpose.
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Motor vehicle."  Every self-propelled device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway.
"Structure."  A house, apartment building, shop, warehouse, barn, building, vessel, railroad car, cargo container, house car, trailer, trailer coach, camper, mine, floating home or other enclosed structure capable of holding a child, which is not open to the general public.
(Feb. 2, 1990, P.L.6, No.4, eff. 60 days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.330, No.64, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 2910 is referred to in section 6105 of this title; section 5329 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 9799.14 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).