2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 102 - Territorial applicability
     § 102.  Territorial applicability.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this
     section, a person may be convicted under the law of this
     Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the
     conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if
     either:
            (1)  the conduct which is an element of the offense or
        the result which is such an element occurs within this
        Commonwealth;
            (2)  conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is
        sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute
        an attempt to commit an offense within this Commonwealth;
            (3)  conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is
        sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute a
        conspiracy to commit an offense within this Commonwealth and
        an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within
        this Commonwealth;
            (4)  conduct occurring within this Commonwealth
        establishes complicity in the commission of, or an attempt,
        solicitation or conspiracy to commit, an offense in another
        jurisdiction which also is an offense under the law of this
        Commonwealth;
            (5)  the offense consists of the omission to perform a
        legal duty imposed by the law of this Commonwealth with
        respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person,
        thing or transaction in this Commonwealth; or
            (6)  the offense is based on a statute of this
        Commonwealth which expressly prohibits conduct outside this
        Commonwealth when the conduct bears a reasonable relation to
        a legitimate interest of this Commonwealth and the actor
        knows or should know that his conduct is likely to affect
        that interest.
        (b)  Exception.--Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not
     apply when causing a particular result is an element of an
     offense and the result is caused by conduct occurring outside
     this Commonwealth which would not constitute an offense if the
     result had occurred there, unless the actor intentionally or
     knowingly caused the result within this Commonwealth.
        (c)  Homicide.--When the offense is homicide or homicide of
     an unborn child, either the death of the victim, including an
     unborn child, or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a
     "result" within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
     and if the body of a homicide victim, including an unborn child,
     is found within this Commonwealth, it is presumed that such
     result occurred within this Commonwealth.
        (d)  Air space.--This Commonwealth includes the land and
     water and the air space above such land and water with respect
     to which the Commonwealth has legislative jurisdiction.
     (Oct. 2, 1997, P.L.379, No.44, eff. 180 days)
        1997 Amendment.  Act 44 amended subsec. (c).
        Cross References.  Section 102 is referred to in sections
     910, 7602 of this title.