2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 92 - Effectiveness of Security Agreement, Attachment of Security Interest and Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
Section 9207 - Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral
SUBCHAPTER B
RIGHTS AND DUTIES
Sec.
9207. Rights and duties of secured party having possession or
control of collateral.
9208. Additional duties of secured party having control of
collateral.
9209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been
notified of assignment.
9210. Request for accounting; request regarding list of
collateral or statement of account.
§ 9207. Rights and duties of secured party having possession or
control of collateral.
(a) Duty of care when secured party in possession.--Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party shall
use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of
collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of
chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking
necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless
otherwise agreed.
(b) Expenses, risks, duties and rights when secured party in
possession.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), if
a secured party has possession of collateral:
(1) Reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance
and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the
custody, preservation, use or operation of the collateral are
chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral.
(2) The risk of accidental loss or damage is on the
debtor to the extent of a deficiency in any effective
insurance coverage.
(3) The secured party shall keep the collateral
identifiable, but fungible collateral may be commingled.
(4) The secured party may use or operate the collateral:
(i) for the purpose of preserving the collateral or
its value;
(ii) as permitted by an order of a court having
competent jurisdiction; or
(iii) except in the case of consumer goods, in the
manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.
(c) Duties and rights when secured party in possession or
control.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a
secured party having possession of collateral or control of
collateral under section 7106 (relating to control of electronic
document of title), 9104 (relating to control of deposit
account), 9105 (relating to control of electronic chattel
paper), 9106 (relating to control of investment property) or
9107 (relating to control of letter-of-credit right):
(1) may hold as additional security any proceeds, except
money or funds, received from the collateral;
(2) shall apply money or funds received from the
collateral to reduce the secured obligation unless remitted
to the debtor; and
(3) may create a security interest in the collateral.
(d) Buyer of certain rights to payment.--If the secured
party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles
or promissory notes or a consignor:
(1) Subsection (a) does not apply unless the secured
party is entitled under an agreement:
(i) to charge back uncollected collateral; or
(ii) otherwise to full or limited recourse against
the debtor or a secondary obligor based on the nonpayment
or other default of an account debtor or other obligor on
the collateral.
(2) Subsections (b) and (c) do not apply.
(Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment. Act 13 amended subsec. (c) intro. par.
Cross References. Section 9207 is referred to in sections
9601, 9602 of this title.