the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 36 - Discharge and Payment
Section 3605 - Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties
§ 3605. Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties.
(a) Definition.--As used in this section, the term
"indorser" includes a drawer having the obligation described in
section 3414(d) (relating to obligation of drawer).
(b) Effect of discharge in certain situation.--Discharge,
under section 3604 (relating to discharge by cancellation or
renunciation), of the obligation of a party to pay an instrument
does not discharge the obligation of an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse against the
discharged party.
(c) Agreement to extension of due date.--If a person
entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or without
consideration, to an extension of the due date of the obligation
of a party to pay the instrument, the extension discharges an
indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse
against the party whose obligation is extended to the extent the
indorser or accommodation party proves that the extension caused
loss to the indorser or accommodation party with respect to the
right of recourse.
(d) Agreement to material modification.--If a person
entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or without
consideration, to a material modification of the obligation of a
party other than an extension of the due date, the modification
discharges the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party
having a right of recourse against the person whose obligation
is modified to the extent the modification causes loss to the
indorser or accommodation party with respect to the right of
recourse. The loss suffered by the indorser or accommodation
party as a result of the modification is equal to the amount of
the right of recourse unless the person enforcing the instrument
proves that no loss was caused by the modification or that the
loss caused by the modification was an amount less than the
amount of the right of recourse.
(e) Impairment of collateral; discharge of indorser or
accommodation party.--If the obligation of a party to pay an
instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person
entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the
interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse against the
obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value
of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value
of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of
the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or the
reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the
amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the
value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on
the party asserting discharge.
(f) Impairment of collateral; discharge of party jointly and
severally liable.--If the obligation of a party is secured by an
interest in collateral not provided by an accommodation party
and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the
value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of any party
who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the secured
obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the
party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have
been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution,
if impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge
is an accommodation party not entitled to discharge under
subsection (e), the party is deemed to have a right to
contribution based on joint and several liability rather than a
right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on
the party asserting discharge.
(g) Impairing value of an interest in collateral.--Under
subsection (e) or (f), impairing value of an interest in
collateral includes:
(1) failure to obtain or maintain perfection or
recordation of the interest in collateral;
(2) release of collateral without substitution of
collateral of equal value;
(3) failure to perform a duty to preserve the value of
collateral owed, under Division 9 (relating to secured
transactions) or other law, to a debtor or surety or other
person secondarily liable; or
(4) failure to comply with applicable law in disposing
of collateral.
(h) Accommodation party not discharged in certain
circumstances.--An accommodation party is not discharged under
subsection (c), (d) or (e) unless the person entitled to enforce
the instrument knows of the accommodation or has notice under
section 3419(c) (relating to instruments signed for
accommodation) that the instrument was signed for accommodation.
(i) Other limitations on discharge.--A party is not
discharged under this section if:
(1) the party asserting discharge consents to the event
or conduct that is the basis of the discharge; or
(2) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party
provides for waiver of discharge under this section either
specifically or by general language indicating that parties
waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of
collateral.
Cross References. Section 3605 is referred to in section
3419 of this title.