2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 33 - Enforcement of Instruments
Section 3302 - Holder in due course
§ 3302. Holder in due course.
(a) Definition of "holder in due course".--Subject to
subsection (c) and section 3106(d) (relating to unconditional
promise or order), "holder in due course" means the holder of an
instrument if:
(1) the instrument when issued or negotiated to the
holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or
alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as
to call into question its authenticity; and
(2) the holder took the instrument:
(i) for value;
(ii) in good faith;
(iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue
or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured
default with respect to payment of another instrument
issued as part of the same series;
(iv) without notice that the instrument contains an
unauthorized signature or has been altered;
(v) without notice of any claim to the instrument
described in section 3306 (relating to claims to an
instrument); and
(vi) without notice that any party has a defense or
claim in recoupment described in section 3305(a)
(relating to defenses and claims in recoupment).
(b) Notice of discharge.--Notice of discharge of a party,
other than discharge in an insolvency proceeding, is not notice
of a defense under subsection (a), but discharge is effective
against a person who became a holder in due course with notice
of the discharge. Public filing or recording of a document does
not of itself constitute notice of a defense, claim in
recoupment or claim to the instrument.
(c) When one does not acquire rights of holder in due
course.--Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in
interest has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not
acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken:
(1) by legal process or by purchase in an execution,
bankruptcy or creditor's sale or similar proceeding;
(2) by purchase as part of a bulk transaction not in
ordinary course of business of the transferor; or
(3) as the successor in interest to an estate or other
organization.
(d) Limited right as holder in due course; partial
performance.--If, under section 3303(a)(1) (relating to value
and consideration), the promise of performance that is the
consideration for an instrument has been partially performed,
the holder may assert rights as a holder in due course of the
instrument only to the fraction of the amount payable under the
instrument equal to the value of the partial performance divided
by the value of the promised performance.
(e) Limited right as holder in due course; security
interest.--If:
(1) the person entitled to enforce an instrument has
only a security interest in the instrument; and
(2) the person obliged to pay the instrument has a
defense, claim in recoupment or claim to the instrument that
may be asserted against the person who granted the security
interest;
the person entitled to enforce the instrument may assert rights
as a holder in due course only to an amount payable under the
instrument which, at the time of enforcement of the instrument,
does not exceed the amount of the unpaid obligation secured.
(f) Manner of notice.--To be effective, notice must be
received at a time and in a manner that gives a reasonable
opportunity to act on it.
(g) Applicability of other law.--This section is subject to
any law limiting status as a holder in due course in particular
classes of transactions.
Cross References. Section 3302 is referred to in sections
3103, 4104, 4205, 4211, 9102 of this title.