the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 2A5 - Default
Section 2A516 - Effect of acceptance of goods; notice of default; burden of establishing default after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over
§ 2A516. Effect of acceptance of goods; notice of default;
burden of establishing default after acceptance;
notice of claim or litigation to person answerable
over.
(a) Payment for accepted goods.--A lessee must pay rent for
any goods accepted in accordance with the lease contract, with
due allowance for goods rightfully rejected or not delivered.
(b) Effect of acceptance on remedies for default.--A
lessee's acceptance of goods precludes rejection of the goods
accepted. In the case of a finance lease, if made with knowledge
of a nonconformity, acceptance cannot be revoked because of it.
In any other case, if made with knowledge of a nonconformity,
acceptance cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance
was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be
seasonably cured. Acceptance does not of itself impair any other
remedy provided by this division or the lease agreement for
nonconformity.
(c) Notice of default and burden of proof.--If a tender has
been accepted:
(1) within a reasonable time after the lessee discovers
or should have discovered any default, the lessee shall
notify the lessor and the supplier, if any, or be barred from
any remedy against the party not notified;
(2) except in the case of a consumer lease, within a
reasonable time after the lessee receives notice of
litigation for infringement or the like (section 2A211), the
lessee shall notify the lessor or be barred from any remedy
over for liability established by the litigation; and
(3) the burden is on the lessee to establish any
default.
(d) Notice of litigation to person answerable over.--If a
lessee is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation for
which a lessor or a supplier is answerable over, the following
apply:
(1) The lessee may give the lessor or the supplier
written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that
the person notified may come in and defend and that if the
person notified does not do so that person will be bound in
any action against that person by the lessee by any
determination of fact common to the two litigations, then,
unless the person notified after seasonable receipt of the
notice does come in and defend, that person is so bound.
(2) The lessor or the supplier may demand in writing
that the lessee turn over control of the litigation,
including settlement, if the claim is one for infringement or
the like (section 2A211) or else be barred from any remedy
over. If the demand states that the lessor or the supplier
agrees to bear all expense and to satisfy any adverse
judgment, then, unless the lessee after seasonable receipt of
the demand does turn over control, the lessee is so barred.
(e) Obligation of lessee to hold lessor or supplier
harmless.--Subsections (c) and (d) apply to any obligation of a
lessee to hold the lessor or the supplier harmless against
infringement or the like (section 2A211).
Cross References. Section 2A516 is referred to in section
2A519 of this title.